?
Solved

finding my lost linux disk space without adding software

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I can run scripts on stock redhat 5 boxes.

I am looking for a good du script or two to find out what eats up the disk space by
large file
full directory

Here is what I found with google

Sudo
 
 
 
du  -s *      | sort -n
 
du -x --block-size=1024K | sort -nr | head -10


I am looking for a better script as well as how not to mess with /proc
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1600 total points
ID: 38821106
It is more like troubleshooting.

First, issue command
df -hT

This will show you the percentage of used partitions.  Once you know which partition is of concern, you can use find command to find large files in that location, say /home

Then you issue command
find /home -type f -size +1G

This will show you files bigger than a GB.  If you have too many of these, you can then change your criteria like -size +10G or so.  You will be able to find the big files.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38823475
Fuser md lsof can be used to track a process that may have an open filehandle to a file that was deleted.  A soon as the processID restarted. The space is reclaimed by the filesystem.
lsof -f /var
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38825224
thank you both very much!!!
0