Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SATA 6Gb/s vs SATA 3Gb/s

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
This is my 1st time to build a PC and my motherboard has 2 SATA 3Gb/s and 4 SATA 6Gb/s. What does it mean? I have 4 of those traditional hardrives with SATA connection. Can I use the SATA 6Gb/s from the motherboard? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 38820449
Sure. But if your disks don't support SATA 6 yet you won't be able to profit from that speed.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38820579
Some hard drives require a jumper to function at the previous level, but the faster level ports should handle drives of the previous level without any problem.
If you check their specs and find some of your 4 drives are only SATA-II (aka SATA-300) drives, it won't hurt transfer speed to put those on the SATA 3Gb/s ports, leaving as many 6Gb/s (SATA-III) ports as possible for future expansion.

The original SATA spec (now called SATA-I or SATA-150) was 1.5Gb/s (about 200Mb/s faster than the EIDE maximum), and you can hardly find those new, anymore, though there are plenty of motherboards still in use with only SATA 1.5Gb/s ports available... those could require a SATA-III drive card to use SATA-III drives, because the drive jumpers typically revert them only to the previous level, not 2 levels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38821034
I have 2 Western Digital Caviar Black 1 TB Bulk/OEM Hard Drive 3.5 Inch, 32 MB Cache, 7200 RPM SATA II and 2 Seagate Barracuda LP ST31500541AS 1.5TB 5900 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Hard Drive -Bare Drive. So I can use the 2 Sata 6Gigs for my other two hardrive. Correct?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38821124
All 4 of those are SATA-II, so yes - you can plug them into any of the 6 ports you listed., but they will all transfer at maximum 3Gb/s.
I would put the seagate 5400 rpm drives on the 3Gbps ports, and the 7200 rpm WD's on 2 of the 6Gb/s ports...
but you could also try swapping them around and see if they perform better plugged into the other ports. The ports on the MB shouldn't be that far away from each other.
0