Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 will not see Promise RAID SuperTrak EX8760T

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a new server that I installed VMware ESXi 5.1 on.  The OS is installed on a thumb drive.  The server is a Supermicro SYS-6026T-URF4+ .  I have added in a Promise SuperTrak EX8760T RAID card.  I am running 8 1GB Enterprise SATA drives off of the card.  I configured and initialized a RAID 5 array, and it is running fine.  During the install of ESXi I did not see the option to install on the array, but I was going to the USB drive anyway.  After completing the install I went to setup a datastore on the RAID volume, but ESXi does not see a volume.  I went into storage controllers and I could not see the RAID controller listed as available hardware.  If I look in the advanced settings I do see the Promise controller available for pass-through, but I do not want to do that.  Any suggestions on how I can get ESXi to see th RAID so I can actually setup a datastore?  I have installed the latest patches (12/12).  All of my hardware is in the compatibility list for ESXi 5.1.
0
Comment
Question by:brianpcw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1800 total points
ID: 38821918
The Promise SuperTrak EX8760T storage controller uses the same driver Stex version 4.07.0000.74 as the Promise Technology Stex for EX8650 driver.

This driver is not included with ESXi 5.1, and needs to be supplied and installed seperately.

See here

your driver is here

This is the reference from HCL.

Please let me know, if you want help  installing the driver.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 200 total points
ID: 38825614
http://www.v-front.de/p/esxi-customizer.html

You can use Esxi customizer to add the above drivers (link provided by hanccoka) to your ESX ISO for future installations on new or existing hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianpcw
ID: 38829362
Sure, I'll take you up on the install help.  I am using Putty to SSH in and install, but I am not sure what the commad is to do that.  I have uploaded the driver file to datastore0.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38829367
type

esxcli software vib install -v path to install file

full path to vib file must be specified

so /vmfs/volumes/datastore0/vib file
0