Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to restore folder dated back from January 15th using Symantec Backup 11d

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi, a folder must be restored from a tape that has not been used in the rotation since January 15th.  I like to use that tape to restore the folder.  However, I'm not finding accurate dates for my restore process.  My experience with tape backup is limited.  So please provide a detailed explanation when referencing my snapshot.  Thanks!
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ded_ch
ded_ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820498
Maybe your inventory is no longer holding information on data present on this tape.
Insert the tape into the drive and run a new "inventory" job on the tape,.
You can do that either by going to the Device tap and right click the tape, then choose inventory. or configure a new inventory job using the job wizard.

Then check again if you find the rate files to restore.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
norcalty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820518
You need to actually catalog the tape if it's not showing up.  Put it in the tape drive, run an inventory.  Then run a catalog job.  The catalog job can take longer to do as it's reading all the tape details and putting them in the catalog file so you can search for them later.

Once cataloged you may go into the devices table and find the tape in the drive.  Right click the tape and choose restore data.  Then you can choose the data on that tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38820599
So it appears the data is from October?  I need to find a more recent tape
Capture.JPG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:norcalty
ID: 38820744
Yup.  I've found inventory/catalog a tape and doing a restore from that tape is the easiest way to find the data.  Good luck with your tape recovery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38820775
OK great.  One last question referencing that the last attachment.  What's the questionmark vs no question mark on the tape?  THank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38820786
Also, if and when I do restore, will I get an option to restore to alternate location?  And if no, how?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38828256
I discovered filed redirection. All is well.  The question mark may be due to lack of cataloging I guess.
0