Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dim collection As New Dictionary(Of String, String) - ORDER BY

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
In the folowing code i want to order what is in the collection by SalesAmountDescr

How would i do so?


 For Each SalesAmountRow In TransSale.IPrimarySale.ISalesAmountList
         
                Dim collection As New Dictionary(Of String, String)
                collection.Add("SalesAmountDescr", SalesAmountRow.SalesAmountDescr.ToString())
                collection.Add("SalAmount", SalesAmountRow.TermPrem.ToString())
                collection.Add("SalesAmountType", SalesAmountRow.SalesAmountType.ToString())
         
       
        Next
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38820614
You should use  Sorted dictionary.
Please clarify for me if you need to sort by SalesAmountDescr contents in order to get the associated amount and amout type.
If so you need to create an extra class called SalesAmount that contains 3 properties:
SalesAmountDescr, SalAmount and SalesAmountType.
Then your collection code sample should change to:
Dim collection As New Dictionary(Of String, SalesAmount)
Dim key As String = SalesAmountRow.SalesAmountDescr.ToString
Dim entry As New SalesAmount()
//fill entry props.
 collection.Add(key, entry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 38820678
I just need to list the amounts by the SalesAmountDescr
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38820784
In this case:
Dim collection As New SortedDictionary(Of String, String)
For Each SalesAmountRow In TransSale.IPrimarySale.ISalesAmountList
     collection.Add( SalesAmountRow.SalesAmountDescr.ToString(),SalesAmountRow.TermPrem.ToString())       
Next 

Open in new window

The order is ascendent order by SalesAmountDescr, if you require a different sort order implement the collection.Comparer property.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821658
Or use LINQ if ISalesAmountList supports IEnumerable:
For Each SalesAmountRow In TransSale.IPrimarySale.ISalesAmountList.OrderBy(Function(p) p.SalesAmountDescr)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 38835837
ty this is what worked for me
0