Solved

Change listbox row thickness

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Is there a way to change the thickness of the lines that show in a listbox control?  I want to make them lighter.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:esemmoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 38821887
You can use drawitem event for this, set DrawMode property to OwnerDrawFixed and handle DrawItem event.

using System.Drawing;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication4
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        private ListBox listBox1;
    
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            this.listBox1 = new System.Windows.Forms.ListBox();
            this.SuspendLayout();
            // 
            // listBox1
            // 
            this.listBox1.DrawMode = System.Windows.Forms.DrawMode.OwnerDrawFixed;
            this.listBox1.FormattingEnabled = true;
            this.listBox1.Items.AddRange(new object[] {
            "abcd",
            "XYZL",
            "LMNO",
            "IPQR"});
            this.listBox1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(42, 12);
            this.listBox1.Name = "listBox1";
            this.listBox1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(173, 199);
            this.listBox1.TabIndex = 0;
            this.listBox1.DrawItem += new System.Windows.Forms.DrawItemEventHandler(this.listBox1_DrawItem);
            // 
            // Form1
            // 
            this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(284, 262);
            this.Controls.Add(this.listBox1);
            this.Name = "Form1";
            this.ResumeLayout(false);

        }

        private void listBox1_DrawItem(object sender, DrawItemEventArgs e)
        {
            e.DrawBackground();
            e.Graphics.DrawString(listBox1.Items[e.Index].ToString(), listBox1.Font, new SolidBrush(listBox1.ForeColor), new Rectangle(e.Bounds.X, e.Bounds.Y, e.Bounds.Width -2 , e.Bounds.Height - 2));
            e.DrawFocusRectangle();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 38822094
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38825888
try it out whether this inline css helps u

<select style="width: 100px;"></select>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 38827827
I am using vb.net and tried the below solution but it doesn't seem to change the display.

by: Medo3337Posted on 2013-01-26 at 05:48:08ID: 38822094
Check out this link:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5663735/draw-listbox-item-properly-vb-net-2005

e.Graphics.DrawRectangle(myPen, e.Bounds.X, e.Bounds.Y, e.Bounds.Width-1,e.Bounds.Height)

My code:

e.Graphics.DrawRectangle(myPen, e.Bounds.X, e.Bounds.Y, e.Bounds.Width-1,e.Bounds.Height)

 e.Graphics.DrawString(lstShipping.Items(e.Index).ToString, txtfnt, txtBrush, R)

On further thought, is it possible to remove the lines completely, e.g. go from a "ruled" listbox to an "unruled" listbox?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 350 total points
ID: 38827843
yeah, use DrawItem event to do whatever you want it is very simple GDI painting, you can achieve whatever you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 38827997
Great.  I used e.Graphics.DrawRectangle(Pens.LightGray, e.Bounds) to "soften" the lines displayed.   To completely remove the lines (an affect I tried but didn't like) just make the "Pens.xxxx" the same color as the color in the e.Graphics.FillRectangle statement.

Thanks.
0