Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of these options?

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Attached is a screen shot of what I get when I right click on an application. I want to eliminate those options that are no longer available on my machine. In this instance, I want to open up an Excel spreadsheet. The only application that is loaded is the Microsoft Office version on the XP side of my Mac. So who do I get rid of all the other options?
options.png
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822637
Hi Brucegust,

  It appears that you are seeing the Parallel's options with your Mac's options when you right-click. Personally I use VMWare but I have used Parallels in the past and not too much changes with upgrades. So, give this a try. Start up your Windows session normally and then click the Parallels icon in the menu bar. Now press and hold the option (alt) key on your Mac, and choose View "MacLook". If this doesn't fix it then do the step above again and deselect "MacLook".

 Side note: Have you tried using iWork? It cost $79 for all three, or $19.99 for each individual app. I have done tons of data analysis and projects with iWork and will never go back to Office or any Microsoft product for that matter.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joshhough
joshhough earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824696
You can disable Parallels from listing opening with windows applications in the right-click as you can with VMware (listed under one of the preferences options - i forget which ones), but you can not reverse it; i.e you can not disable ability to show the available OSX programs to open a file with.

I would second MacGuy47's answer to install iLife, but i can also say that the Office 2011 suite for mac is very good too.
0