Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 won't send mail through G-mail

Posted on 2013-01-25
16
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have recently upgraded my Office to 2010.    I ran the setup wizard for Outlook and it seemed to find my G-mail setup out on the cloud and it completed.   I can run the test sending a message out and receiving it and i can receive my actual G-mail.    The problem is when I create and send an e-mail, it goes no where.   It just sits in the Outbox.   Again, I can run the Outlook test and the test e-mail goes out and comes back into my inbox.   I have smtp.gmail.com in the Outgoing mail server, and I have 587 in the outgoing Port number with "TLS" as the encryption.

Any ideas why my mail is not going out?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Julian123
Julian123 earned 225 total points
ID: 38820634
Try port 465. Per their docs, different ports are used for TLS vs. SSL:

Port for TLS/STARTTLS: 587
Port for SSL: 465
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 38820647
It sounds like you have the right settings but here's the setup page anyway: https://support.google.com/mail/bin/static.py?hl=en&ts=1668960&page=ts.cs  Is 587 the same port you were using before?  Any reason to think it might be blocked by a firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38820947
I tried the SSL at 465 like you suggested, but that did not work either.   One error message came up thogh saying  

"Task 'xxxxxxxxx@gmail.com - Sending' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'Outlook data file cannot be accessed.'

Does that help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38820979
Try sending as simple an email as you can to try to get it working.  

(0x8004010F) : 'Outlook data file cannot be accessed.' does not appear to be a setup error but maybe a profile problem.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2659085
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38821120
There are 4 accounts on the left hand column of Outlook when it is opened to Mail.  

There is "Outlook Data File" which is directed to the "Documents/Outlook" folder.  This is the account that is piling up the unsent messages.  But I don't believe that account is correct.    

There is the "Outlook" one which I believe is pointed to the old 2007 Outlook.pst folder.

There is xxxxxxxxxxxx@gmail.pst  which seems to be the correct one

Then there is xxxxxxxxxxxxx@gmail.pst(3) which seems to have the last 3 days of e-mail.

I believe I want everything going to xxxxxxxxxxxxx@gmail.pst.  Buit not sure how to get the outgoing mail to that set of folders.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38821184
Ok, you lost me at that point.  Click on "Request Attention" above and get some others to look at your question.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
ID: 38823577
As Dave said hope the Incomming and Outgoing server details are correct, is this a POP account you have created ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38824118
It is an IMAP.   The user also uses his Iphone to receive messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38824162
Would ity be better if I rename the files that are being pointed to and remove the account from Account Settings and create a new one?   This may have started since I tried to Import the 2007 Outlook.pst into 2010.   Any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 375 total points
ID: 38824607
Here's my setup.Gmail SettingsIt's for Live Mail, but if I'm not mistaken, the Outlook settings should be the same. All the settings have to be correct. Sometimes the automatic account settings in Outlook are not exact.

There should be no problem deleting and re-creating the account, I've done this in the past. (I imagine that you still have your .pst files from you previous version of MS Outlook.)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 375 total points
ID: 38825762
The info below should be useful for you.
According to Davros98, it says:-

"I also had an issue with sendig and receiving with Outlook 2010 (RTM) with one email account (have about 6 setup) when I migrated from Outlook 2003. Errors were as follows:
Receiving reported error (0x8004010F) : 'Outlook data file cannot be accessed.'
Sending reported error (0x8004010F) : 'Outlook data file cannot be accessed.'
I was able to access the email folders, and all of the other email accounts that accessed the same PST were fine. This proved that there were no issues actually accessing the PST file - what was going on. A Internet search or 2 later, it looked like it might be a profile issue, but I wasn't willing to just accept this and re-create the profile. I started looking at the profile setup, and in particular the location for the received email for the account that was failing. The Account Settings - Email accounts screen indicated that the email was being received in the correct location - personal folders\inbox, and this was also the case for the email accounts that were working. I then went to change the receive location (Change Location button), and noticed that it didn't display the same receive location as the summary screen! I checked a working account, and it did display correctly. I then changed the folder on the "broken" account to Personal Folders\inbox (just as it had said it was set to in the Email Accounts screen) and everything started working again.
In summary, it appears that one email account was trying to save incoming email into my hotmail account inbox, even though the configuration looked like it should be delivering it to my Personal Folders\Inbox. So if you have the above error, make sure the email is being delivered to the correct location before trying the other suggestion of re-creating the profile.

Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/0acbed9c-de08-40f7-a77e-2cd0e626d9cb/

In short, it is not a problem of the ports for sending/receiving emails, but a problem of no location defined for the pst file for for the sent folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38831097
Thanks for all the suggestions.   What I did was went into Account Settings, deleted the account and recreated it the same way I did the first time, but this time it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38831459
Glad everything is working now :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38832279
I hate it when that happens!  Thanks for the points.
0