Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sqlservr.exe 100 percent cpu utilization

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hello I have a 2003 windows server box with SQL 2008 installed. Ironically i have a similar setup implemented in 5 other sites. There are only 4 databases...about 3 Gigs of ram..which is about the same as the other sql servers. But only this one in particular has the problem?

How can i go about finding what exactly is causing sqlservr.exe to resource intensive?

T
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38820714
IT could be the number of clients and queries no this server is higher than others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 38820724
but wow its 24/7 pinned at 100 percent. All other, even slightly larger sites don't have this issue.

Is there a way of telling what exactly can be causing sqlservr.exe to use 100 cpu ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38823479
Hi,

Dumb question, but when was the last time this server was rebooted, and can you schedule a reboot fairly quickly?

What does sp_who2 indicate?

There is a process I started down for finding which SQL SID is using which OS process/thread, but for me a reboot fixed it, as I couldn't see the SQL that was supposedly so busy.

I was looking to do this:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tipprint.asp?tip=2454

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824387
You could try installing and running Adam Machanic's sp_whoisactive script:
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/adam_machanic/archive/2012/03/22/released-who-is-active-v11-11.aspx

This will tell you what query is running and how much CPU it is using.
0