Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Tabs Performance

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a single ASPX page that contains a set of tabs which are ajax enabled.  As a user selects tabs the controls within that tab are dynamically loaded.  Will I be creating any visual performance issues by dynamically loading each tab as the user needs it?  Or should I be breaking out each tab to it's own page?

Can I achieve smooth and rapid performance if I use multiple tabbed pages which each have controls loaded on demand?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 38820737
you could make overlay screen displaying "loading..." while your controls are loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 38820750
Will having 10 tabs of content in 1 page perform really slowly compared to that same content divided across 10 pages?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820824
It depends on how long does it take to load each tab page (10) vs have all the content in one page.

For the amount of tabs I prefer the first option: "loading each tab page" because:
- It loads only what the client needs. (vs. all tab contents even if the client does not need it)
- It takes less time to load 1/10 of the information. In one my projects one of the tabs take 3 seconds to load but the others 7 tab take around 1 second, thus my max time is 3 seconds vs 10 seconds if I have to load the whole lot.
- It reduces the page complexity. Your code is spread among multiple sub pages.
Cons:
- Page state can be tricky as a every tab is now an independent page.
- Post back handling is done in every tab page and needs to be coordinated with the main page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 38820846
I'll go with my hybrid multi-page design.  A single page will have 10 tabs but use ajax to only load the controls which are requested by the user.

Thanks
0