Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11.2.0 Installation - ORA-12541: TNS:no listener

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
4,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

I have googled this error:  "ORA-12541: TNS:no listener" ---- and found many suggested solutions in forums but nothing has fixed my issue.
I've installed Oracle10g in the past and didn't have problems.  Not sure why it's an issue now.  I had to upgrade to receive dmps from oracle11.
I've tried 6 different Oracle installs and it's possible that installations are colliding.

I'm referencing my latest Oracle Installation:

Oracle Version:  11g Release 2 (11.2) for Microsoft Windows (32-Bit)

TOAD seems to be unable to cannot connect to 64bit database so I've used 32bit.

The goal:  install Oracle 11.2.0 and connect TOAD 11.0.0.116 to my local oracle database.

I have included 3 screenshots:
1) tnsnames.ora  
2) tnslistner.ora      
3) ToadHome Editor  - I am using my latest install named HOME2 but it's in the folder 11.2.0\dbhome_5

When I run the CMD:      c:\app\kkearney\product\11.2.0\dbhome_5\bin\lsnrctl start
it says listener has already been started.  

Environment Variables PATH:  C:\app\kkearney\product\11.2.0\dbhome_5\bin;C:\app\kkearney\product\11.2.0\dbhome_4\bin;

In TOAD I'm trying to login as User:  SYSTEM

I have tried many derivatives of this but nothing has worked.  Thanks for help in advance!

 Tnsnames
tnslistener
TOAD home
0
Comment
Question by:disbekearney
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1300 total points
ID: 38821705
first things first...

1. Check whether the database has been installed properly and is up and running


How to check this? logon to sqlplus from command prompt as

sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

if you get connected then we will go to listener part

do a tnsping of your local installed service

tnsping <database_sid> present in tnsnames.ora file of your installation..

if tnsping gets connected then we can check if your listener has got some problems in connecting..

also check out if this is the only database installed on that particular machine


check out these steps and get back with result...
0
 

Author Comment

by:disbekearney
ID: 38822002
Hi thanks wasimibm!

sqlplus "/ as sysdba":    It says connected to an idle instance...

Unfortunately I replaced the installation tnsnames with an old tnsnames.  Is there another way I can find my SID?

I have 3 server databases installed and also a separate client db...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1300 total points
ID: 38822466
ok.. it means that your database is not up..

yes.. there's a way to find out..

just make sure that your database is up and running


for that after logging in as sysdba

execute this command

startup;

after it says database opened, execute this query to find the sid

select name from v$database

this would tell you to which instance you are connected on..

after that.. open up the tnsnames.ora and search for the database sid which you just found by the above query and after that give a username/<password>@tnsname entry of that database ..

this will help you to find out whether listener is up and running and is able to listen ..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 700 total points
ID: 38823065
>>it says listener has already been started.  

It is already running from one of the other homes.  Check the service that is running.  It will tell you what home to use.

>>TOAD seems to be unable to cannot connect to 64bit database so I've used 32bit.

TOAD will need the 32Bit client but it can connect to a 64Bit database.

>>dbhome_5

Looks like you have tried to install several times.

I suggest you remove all previous Oracle installs.  I suggest a manual remove:
Stop all Oracle services.
Delete the Oracle registry entries: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE
Delete the Oracle services: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services
also ControlSet002\Services

Delete the Oracle folder from under Program Files.
Delete all Oracle install folders (you might need to reboot to clean up the last few DLLs.

Then install the version you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disbekearney
ID: 38825516
Thanks for the help so far, I'm going to deinstall my other oracle sessions and see if this then works but here is what it says with my 4 Oracle Installs still on the machine:

startup;

ORA-00119: invalid specification for system parameter LOCAL_LISTENER
ORA-00132: syntax error or unresolved network name 'LISTENER_KEVIN9'
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38826637
>>ORA-00132: syntax error or unresolved network name 'LISTENER_KEVIN9'

Likely looking at the wrong listener.ora file from the wrong ORACLE_HOME.
0