Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to expand disk Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
3,654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,
I'm trying to expand a disk on my Windows 2008 R2 Std server, The current disk size is 15TB.
When I run the extend command I get the following error:

Virtual Disk Service error:
The volume cannot be extended because the number of clusters will exceed the maximum number of clusters supported by the file system.

The array is Raid6 with 15 x 2TB disks (2 hot spares)
The disk is a Basic GPT,
Bytes Per Sector  : 512
Bytes Per Cluster : 4096
Bytes Per FileRecord Segment : 1024

Is there way to get round this without having to format the drive?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:comistechnology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38821959
Care to share a little more about your configuration? Is this a system partition? A data partition? What controller is handling the RAID? Is this a physical partition? A virtual partition? Is it direct attached storage or iSCSI?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 300 total points
ID: 38822244
Because when you ORIGINALLY created the filesystem, you formatted it with the default 4k clusters, you've hit a maximum (16t)

Here's a Microsoft article about exactly the same problem:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-CA/winserverfiles/thread/46e3ccc9-3975-4675-9071-9be214592623

I dont know of any program that will allow you to change the cluster size on an existing volume, so I dont really have any magic bullets...     You could go with the mount point idea mentioned in the MS article, but that's going to mean you're going to have to basically manage which subdirectories are on what partitions within the volume..  As much of a pain as it seems, you might want to just bite the bullet and back it up, format it with 64k cluster size and then restore..  You'll be OK up to 256tb then!

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:comistechnology
ID: 38826963
Hi,

It's a Data partition which currently has 13TB of Data on it.
It's using a Dell MD1000 attached with a PERC 6/E Adapter.
Physical Partition and a direct attached Storage

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38828398
E as another poster mentioned, you are limited by the choice of cluster size. There is no on-the-fly conversion option.
0