Solved

Impot Notes From Stickies (Zhorn Software) to Sticky Notes (Winodws 7)?

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Is there a way to import or migrate notes created in "Stickies" (Zhorn Software) into Sticky Notes (Windows 7)?

After an hour in Google, I can't even find (or can't phrase the search corretly) where this has even come up before, let along n solution.

I don't want to install the Zhorn software on Win 7 machines for security and standardization reasons.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:novumlvit
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Insignificant Volunteer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I suppose the logical thing would be to try and convert the "stickies" into the "sticky notes" format.  To know if this is possible it would obviously be necessary to know the internal format of both types, and to that end I wonder whether it would be possible for you to attach a sample of each.

Forgive my ignorance in not knowing whether the stickies or sticky notes exist as separate files, or can be exported as separate files ready to import into Win7.  I have never used either, but I would tend to make an educated guess that they are exportable into a variation of XML format which is largely text based and editable.

http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/

From what I can see by the "stickies import tool":
http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/tools.html
the file extension it looks for is "store.mdb", which implies a database, and it looks like all the stickies are stored in one database.  On the other hand, it looks as though separate stickies can exist as *.STI files for sharing:
http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/tools.html#sticky
"When this is a .sti file saved from Stickies, the note colour, title and formatted text content is read from the file."

Where are Windows Sticky Notes stored?:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/183284/sticky_notes_storage.html

C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Sticky Notes\StickyNotes.snt

How to open a Sticky Notes file:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/191453/sticky_notes.html

"Although the program is called Sticky Notes in both Vista and Win7, and the extension is .snt in both operating systems, the formats aren't compatible between these versions of Windows."

I will search the internet and see if I can find samples of "store.mdb", *.STI files, and *.SNT files to see if I can find any similarity with the formats used.  A preliminary find here:
http://www.forensicswiki.org/wiki/Sticky_Notes
indicates that this might not be possible without a 3rd-party conversion tool or plugin to convert the format at the time of import, such as to map fields correctly.

Bill
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I doubt it  novumlvit
I use sticky notes all time
Looking at this Zhorn Software
http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/ss.html
It far more advanced than windows basic inbuilt sticky notes.
Windows sticky is just a single page/note with the options to change colour that's all.
It is a decidedly barebones program. You can't change the font size, adjust transparency, or force notes to stay on top of other programs. If you want that kind of functionality, try Simple Sticky Notes 2.0.0.0
http://www.brothersoft.com/simple-sticky-notes-184056.html
More less teh same but with a few extras.
What you could do is copy the text from Zhorn sticky note and paste it into a windows sticky notes.
Then create a new note and repeat, the problem with windows sticky notes is you can't hide them
so having lots of then on your desktop is not only messy but also uses ram.
A work around if you have a spare 20 dollars, I use Object Dock Pro, there is the free version and pro.
You create docklets like your taskbar some docklets can be like notes name them and stick them on the top or the side of your display screen, you can auto hide them
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/information_plus.asp
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/purchase.asp
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Aha!  Somebody who likes a desktop littered with little "fridge door" type notes :-)
Oh, but you can format the text in the Windows 7 sticky note using keyboard shortcuts after selecting the text:

Ctrl+B = Bold
Ctrl+I = Italic
Ctrl+U = Underlined
Ctrl+T = Strikethrough
Ctrl+Shift+L = Bullet List (repeat to switch to a numbered list.)
Ctrl+Shift+> = Increase text size
Ctrl+Shift+< = Decrease text size

There you go, well formatted clutter now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novumlvit
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who looked into this.  Unfortunately, it does not seem that the conversion is possible without a program that doesn't seem to exist.

I'd pretty much come to that conclusion but posted the question in the faint hope that someone knew of such a program but given the depth of the research you did, it doesn't.

For BillDL:  I agree with you 100% but it's not my machine; it's one of our VPs, so you can guess how that's going to work out.  :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
<I see that you posted before I had finished typing this.  Perhaps the depth of explanation will bamboozle the VP into realising that it's more complex than he/she perhaps anticipated.>

OK novumlvit, I installed Stickies 7.1e from here:
http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/download.html

It creates the following folders and files on an XP computer:
C:\Program Files\Stickies\stickies.exe - The stickies program
C:\Program Files\Stickies\stickies.chm - The stickies help file
C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data\stickies\stickies.ini - Config data and stickies
C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data\stickies\store.mdb
C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data\stickies\store.ldb

If you installed the program in later Windows versions I believe the folder for the mdb and ini files would be:
C:\Users\UserName\AppData\stickies\

When you create a sticky note it writes new data to "stickies.ini" under the  [Stickies]  section header, and deleted sticky notes that are recoverable are written under the  [Deleted stickies]  section header.

The actual data for a default formatted sticky note with the title "Test Sticky" and the note text "This is a test sticky note" is in this format:
<X>0790<Y>0002<WIDTH>232<HEIGHT>-1<ONTOP>0<ID>E39B3E3D5020D6<READONLY>0<ROLLED>0<TRANSPARENCY>0<CREATED>1359212231<MODIFIED>1359212260<COLR>255<COLG>255<COLB>180<UTITLE>005400650073007400200053007400690063006B0079<RTF>{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang2057{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 Verdana;}}^M{\colortbl ;\red0\green0\blue0;}^M\viewkind4\uc1\pard\cf1\f0\fs20 This is a test sticky note\par^M}^M

Open in new window

It is like a mix of some kind of bastardised XML Tags and proper RTF (Rich Text Format) text.  The <TAGS> are the XML type data, and the RTF text is formatted by the code between the curly brackets with the backslashes, beginning  {\rtf  and ending  \par^M}^M.  Here is is expanded with tags on new lines:
<X>0790
<Y>0002
<WIDTH>232
<HEIGHT>-1
<ONTOP>0
<ID>E39B3E3D5020D6
<READONLY>0
<ROLLED>0
<TRANSPARENCY>0
<CREATED>1359212231
<MODIFIED>1359212260
<COLR>255
<COLG>255
<COLB>180
<UTITLE>005400650073007400200053007400690063006B0079
<RTF>
    {\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang2057
        {\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 Verdana;}
    }^M
    {\colortbl ;\red0\green0\blue0;}^M
    \viewkind4\uc1\pard\cf1\f0\fs20 This is a test sticky note\par^M}^M

Open in new window

There is an ID number in the configuration section of the sticky.ini file like this:
ID=E3613E3D5020D1
which probably identifies the user when stickies are shared between different users, or where the program is installed for multiple users to access.  I'm not really sure about this though.

I would guess that the *.MDB database file stores details of the ID numbers used in each sticky note and cross-references them with other data, for example the:
<ID>E39B3E3D5020D6
and
<UTITLE>005400650073007400200053007400690063006B0079
are probably stored in the database file so that if the sticky notes are merged, as can be done, the data can be separately fetched if they are separated again, or perhaps this is used by the Sticky Notes Manager for grouping sticky notes into categories.  I'm not absolutely sure about this though, because the program has so many fancy functions.

The 10-digit date codes for <CREATED> and <MODIFIED> are "Unix" type codes that can be decoded by entering the code into cell A1 of Excel and then creating the following formula in an adjacent cell.  When that cell is formatted as "Date" or "Time" in Excel, it respectively gives the proper date and time.
=DATE(1970,1,1)+A1/86400
UK date DD/MM/YYYY0000000000 translates to Midnight on Thursday, January 1, 1970, 00:00:00 (GMT) and time is calculated in seconds from that “zero” time and date.  I am not a programmer, so I wouldn't be sure how to convert this to another type of code where needed.
http://www.4webhelp.net/us/timestamp.php

Using the Right-Click menu from the System Tray icon for "stickies" you can back up the sticky notes data to a folder of choice.  This copies the stickies.ini and store.mdb files to that folder, and also any images used to a sub-folder named images.

When you close the Stickies.exe System Tray icon a new file:
C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data\stickies\stickies.bye
is written.  This seems to me to just be an exact copy of "stickies.ini", and is probably used to supply the configuration at next launch if something crashes the program.

Given that the Windows Sticky Notes program does not support the use of images in the notes, nor the fancy joining together and sorting of the notes, all that is really in common is formatted text.

OK, now we need to see if it might be possible to extract the data under the  [Stickies]   section header of "stickies.ini" and compare it with the Windows Sticky Notes data.

Before I check out the file format used by Windows Sticky Notes, however, can I draw your attention to the program named SSIT ("Stickies Selective Import Tool"):
http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/tools.html#ssit
If you no longer have Stickies installed on any computers, but have the backed up data files and are not keen to install Stickies on your new computer, at least you should be able to get the text from your stickies using this program and then copy and paste them into Windows Sticky Notes.

I found an  *.SNT  file created by Windows Vista that someone was careless enough to leave on an unprotected web-based backup site.

To save me typing up a lot of observations, here are 4 pages that sum it all up:
http://windowsir.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/sticky-notes-analysis.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1867903/decoding-window-7-sticky-notes-file
http://www.forensicswiki.org/wiki/Sticky_Notes
http://computer-forensics.sans.org/blog/2010/10/19/digital-forensics-stuck-stickies-2/

The date format is different, the unique numbering system for ID numbers is in the "GUID" format, deleted sticky notes are retained in the same file without an obvious section header, the storage format comprises files embedded inside another container file and is a mixture of binary, unicode, and RTF, etc, etc.

The formats used by Stickies and Windows Sticky Notes are so different that you definitely need an "SNT to STI" conversion application.  This is something that is not feasible as a "scripted" solution, no matter how clever a scripter you have working on some code.

If your googling has not listed such a utility program, then I'm sure nobody has had the need to write one or has just done so for their own uses and never uploaded it.  The author of Stickies has made it quite plain that he does not want to ever publish the source code and make it Open Source, and Microsoft no doubt have never published many details about Sticky Notes or the storage file format so as to be helpful to developers.

In short, as Merete pessimistically answered "I doubt it" to your question: "Is there a way to import or migrate notes created in 'Stickies' into Sticky Notes Windows 7?", I do not think there is a program or straightforward method available.

If you were to ask the author of Stickies whether he has ever considered writing an export module to migrate away from his application he would probably say "why should I?"

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you novumlvit
0