Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security principal specified is already on the permission set   error message

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have one user who has some problem with her Calendar.  in OWA, she'll go to the calendar and click on Share... -- to share it with a coworker.   The usual window opens asking for the recipient, subject, and the type of sharing requested (free/busy only, All Information, etc).

When she clicks on send, the top of the window turns red and says "The item can't be opened because it's become corrupted".  On mouseover, I see a more specific error message "The security principal specified is already on the permission set"

Can't seem to figure out what to do with this..

See attachment for screenshots.

This is Exchange 2010 SP2 Rollup 4v2
Error1.png
Error2.png
0
Comment
Question by:rcarsey
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821511
seems there is corruption item in the calendar.. try moving mailbox to different database and check.. even you can clear the corrupted item with the help of MFCMapi..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823982
Fix corruption - Move mailbox or from Outlook check default\anonymous should be listed .... make not of additional and remove any additional users and readd

 - Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcarsey
ID: 38825561
moving mailbox to a different database fixed the issue.
0