Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net shorten code

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
hello there,
this is working perfectly fine but I would like to know if its possible to get the same results with a shorter code..

        Dim enc2 As New System.Text.UTF8Encoding()
        Dim enc3 As String = enc2.GetString(bBuffer)
        Dim abData() As Byte
        abData = System.Text.Encoding.Default.GetBytes(enc3)
        Dim i As Long
        enc3 = ""
        For i = 0 To UBound(abData)
            If Hex(abData(i)).Length = 1 Then
                enc3 += "0" & Hex(abData(i)) & " "
            Else
                enc3 += Hex(abData(i)) & " "
            End If
        Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Element1910 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820931
You did a pretty good job of getting it pretty much down to as little code as possible. The only thing I notice is that you can get rid of Dim i as Long and combine it into the for loop, like so:
Dim enc2 As New System.Text.UTF8Encoding()
Dim enc3 As String = enc2.GetString(bBuffer)
Dim abData As Byte() = Nothing
abData = System.Text.Encoding.[Default].GetBytes(enc3)
enc3 = ""
For i As Long = 0 To Information.UBound(abData)
	If Hex(abData(i)).Length = 1 Then
		enc3 += "0" & Hex(abData(i)) & " "
	Else
		enc3 += Hex(abData(i)) & " "
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820983
Only half tested but give this a go.

The bit inside the for-next can be done with:
enc3 += abData(i).ToString("X2") & " "

Open in new window

But for the whole thing in one try this:
enc3 = BitConverter.ToString(abData)

Open in new window

You could replace the dashes with spaces of course. Or even use that on bBuffer but I'm not sure what you're doing with the UTF conversion...
0