Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to respond to specific parts of a formal outline in MS Word

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello,

This question relates only in part to the technical use of MS Word. However, based on the assumption that those who have developed an expertise in MS Word software also have much knowledge and experience using it, I'm hopeful that someone can suggest a good solution.

Suppose you have been asked to respond to a formal hard-copy document (for which you have a corresponding Word doc file) which has been prepared with the structure of a typical outline. For example:

A. This is a 1st level paragraph.
        1. This is a 2nd level paragraph.
                a. This is a 3rd level paragraph.
                b. This is a 3rd level paragraph.
                        i. This is a 4th level paragraph.
        2. This is a 2nd level paragraph.
                a. This is a 3rd level paragraph.
B. This is a 1st level paragraph.
        1. This is a 2nd level paragraph.

In other words, all paragraphs and subparagraphs at various levels, each have a unique numbering reference.

What is the best way to format the response? For example, when the same thing occurs in e-mails, I notice that respondors commonly reply by interserting comments of a different font color directly following the clause to which they relate. However, that seems a bit less than ideal for hard copies since subsequent photocopies, etc., may not reproduce the differences in color.

Another option is to reply with a separate document which includes only paragraph references but not the specific text found in the initial document. That of course, eliminates the convenience of having the initial clause immediately accessible as it is with the previous approach.

Is there a standard or commonly-used method for responding to formal documents (i.e. a method that is simple and straightforward to prepare and that clearly identifies responses vs. original content? If so, is functionality built into MS Word to make it easily doable.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tvedtem earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820878
Try the comments feature. Select the text then choose Review -> New Comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38823214
Thanks for the response.

>>>Try the comments feature.

I am familiar with using comments. However, as far as I know, they can only be displayed in in balloons or a separate panel. Is there another way to display them, for example, inserted among the existing text? If so, I think that would do the trick.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825788
I would agree that comments is potentially the way to go.  Visibility depends on your version for example in 2010 on the tracking pane of the review tab you can:

1. Select display for review option to for example final showing markup AND
2. Show markup - ensure comments are selected

You also have the option to select the reviewing pane but I would imagine the inline display will do the job.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38872333
Comments are much appreciated.
0