Solved

Microsoft visual Foxpro, Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
10,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
We just upgraded our desktop systems to windows 8, however a church program we are using called church keeper used to manage our members list will not startup, we are getting an error that says (cannot find Microsoft Visual Foxpro support Library) immediately after double clicking the application, i installed Microsoft Visual Foxpro version 9 and i'm still getting the same error, i also downloaded and installed VFP9_sp2 still same exact error message. Is there something i'm missing or can you help me with this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are library files vfp9enu.dll or any similar files that you need to keep in the path (DOS path) so that your application can run.

To save the hassle, you can copy these library files into the directory of the application.

http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFP9RuntimeFiles
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you installed VFP9 already but the application still does not work then it could mean the application uses some previous FoxPro run-time (e.g. version 8, 7, ...)

Are you sure the app is written in VFP9 ? If not then you may download and install previous VFP versions run-time libraries from here: http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/FoxPro/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=125

If you open your EXE in Notepad or any other editing program then you should find the run-time version necessary to run it. Search for the "Runtime" text. This text is immediately followed by the version number. (You will probably need to change the EXE file extension to TXT for easy opening in Notepad.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorris215
Comment Utility
Hello Captain, i followed your links, i'm a bit novice to code and some of the info i couldn't follow but i did find this article (First, make sure you have the following files copied to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VFP\) vfp9t.dll, vfp9r.dll, VFP9RENU.DLL, i looked in that directory but the complete folder VFP in Microsoft Shared doesn't exists, does this mean the Foxpro program was not installed correctly? i did try repairing the installation once but i haven't tried uninstalling and reinstalling yet. Please advise, again i'm running Windows 8 professional

Thank you,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
Comment Utility
I have not gotten my hands on Windows 8 so I don't know what it did.

However, Microsoft Shared\VFP is a very crucial folder for your app to run. These DLLs you need to put in your application folder if not in Microsoft Shared.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
Windows 8 professional 32 or 64 bit edition?

You must install 32 bit software in C:\Program Files (x86)\ folder in 64 bit editions. The same rule is valid for shared files in Common Files folder.

Did you check what run-time library your software needs?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
Comment Utility
You can search for the dlls in all of drive c:
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
Program Files, Common Files and Microsoft Shared are three system folders and at least up to win7 they are nested in each other this way, if you accept the fact, there are two Program Files folders in 64 bit Windows system and Program Files (x86) is a natural for you.

As Cyril said the VFP subfolder is a very crucial folder, so if your VFP works, those files surely are there, only at a different place, because Microsoft reorganised folder locations.

You should still look out via what Pavel told yo earlier, what version of the runtimes you really need. As installing your foxpro version didn't help, it's a sure sign you need an older ar newer runtime version. VFP itself is downward compatible, still VFP7 or 8 compiled exe look for a VFP7 or 8 runtime version and won't look for a VFP9 runtime, even if they could work with it.

You really need to look into the EXE, as awkward as it may seem, it has the Runtime version readable somewhere inside all the gibberish you will see, if you open the exe inside notepad.

Bye, Olaf.
0