Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upload an image file from my computer to my server using Visual Basic 6?

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi guys,

I'm developing an app in vb6 that will contain Contacts but also the pictures of the persons, so i' thinking to create a folder on the network to contains all the pics, so my mySQL database won't contains them.

I already show the picture of the person on the form and i have a text box containing the path of the file, What I need now is to save, upload or copy the picture on the network folder.

This is the code to show the pic:

Private Sub cmdFoto_Click()
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
    txtBuscaFoto.Text = CommonDialog1.FileName
    Image1.Picture = LoadPicture(txtBuscaFoto.Text)
End Sub


Please any help!!!

Thank you guys.
0
Comment
Question by:elm9999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Element1910 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820989
Try either of these methods:
FileSystemObject.CopyFile "c:\PeopleImages\first_last.jpg", "\\server\sharename\"

Open in new window


Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 oFSO.GetFile("c:\PeopleImages\first_last.jpg").Copy "\\server\sharename\", True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 38821907
have you explored saving the image as a blob in MySQL ? would make moving your app at a later date much easier and keep all the data together.
complete with Vb.net example that could be converted to VB6....
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/connector-net-programming-blob.html


http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?20,17671,27914


Tip: To be able to insert images that are bigger than 1MB you have to increase the max_allowed_packed option in the server configuration file. You can change that in the Startup Variables section in the MySQL Administrator on the Networking page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 38827948
Thank you so much guys,

I think the best way to save the pics in on the server, Thank you Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 38827954
Thnak you so much element, it works great!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38829311
You're welcome! :) Glad I could help!
0