Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How setup additional mailboxes for users in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello I need add a new mailbox for user A, but I don't know how to do it, I can create a mailbox for user B and give rights for the user A, but I require a CAL for the user.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38821038
You still need to create another mailbox and give user A permission to access that mailbox. I'm not quite sure what you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 38821519
Add-MailboxPermission “User A” -AccessRights FullAccess -user “User B”

here you are giving full mailbox access to userB for userA's mailbox.

and if you are with outlook 2010 no need to add those mailbox from client end.. it will be populated with the help of automapping concept..
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/mailbox-auto-mapping-exchange-server-2010-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38823021
I want to do this answer from Sembee2.  I  prefer not create a new user "B" to a latter give permissions to user "A". Can I create a mailbox without user and assing to user "A"?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
by: Sembee2 Posted on 2013-01-25 at 14:48:44ID: 38818590

As far as Exchange is concerned, all users only have one email address - the primary. All others are aliases for inbound email ONLY. You cannot just enter another address in the from field and expect it to work.

Therefore you have a number of choices.
1. Setup additional mailboxes.
2. Use a third party tool ChooseFrom.

Additional mailboxes do not require additional CALs. The user would require permissions to Send As the additional mailbox.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 38823323
you cannot create a mailbox without an AD user. instead you can create a shared mailbox where AD account will be in disabled state.

http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1095
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38823986
What Sambee meant was create an additional AD&Mailbox ..... now give Original user "SendAs and FullMailboxAccess" rights to dummy mailbox and add in Outlook (once done hide dummy mailbox in GAL) .....

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38824806
Thanks everybody, I understand everything except for "hide dummmy mailbox in GAL...".

What is "GAL" ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 38825589
its a Global Address List (GAL) where you can see all the users email addresses, groups, contacts.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232063(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff381467.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38828059
If you still have doubts do let us know :)

- Rancy
0