Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML 5 video player

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a page that plays an mp4 (or ogg) video. Video element set up like this:

  <video id="video1" width="800" autoplay>
    <source src="Aquascape Webinar.mp4" type="video/mp4">
    <source src="Aquascape Webinar.ogg" type="video/ogg">
    Your browser does not support HTML5 video.
  </video><br> <button onclick="ac='p'; vid_play_pause();">Play/Pause</button>

Will this play in Safari & Chrome?

It's not easy to test because of other restrictions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38821082
I pasted your code in a page and tried to open in Chrome and Firefox. I get the Play/Pause button, but nothing else. I am thinking that is because you don't have a url to the file...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38823356
rkorts - can you add a specific url and I will be happy to try it again....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Element1910 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38823609
You need to set your codecs attribute for your ogg:
  <video id="video1" width="800" autoplay>
    <source src="Aquascape Webinar.mp4" type="video/mp4">
    <source src="Aquascape Webinar.ogg" type="video/ogg; codecs=theora,vorbis">
    Your browser does not support HTML5 video.
  </video><br> <button onclick="ac='p'; vid_play_pause();">Play/Pause</button> 

Open in new window

0