Solved

windows 7 with incorrect file associations

Posted on 2013-01-25
13
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have a system that for some reason the person sitting there associated ms-word to a file, now all programs have that incorrect association. including all the ones in the start menu. I can launch the programs under the program file, but it seems that MS-Word has hijacked my icon so to speak. any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38821063
Right-click one of the Word files and choose properties at the bottom (of the menu),

On the General tab, where it says "Open with"  choose "change" and choose Word.   This will change the association throughout the system for that file type.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38821068
Go into file associations and change it to the desired file type

Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Associations

Find the file type in the list, then do the change program button at the top, and pick the program you wish that file type to be associated with.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38821155
I tried choosing outlook as the open with on the outlook icon.  , then it changed every program on the start menu to outlook. I also tried the control panel route as well, the default programs were correct. It seems as if only the desktop and start menu are effected.

every program in the start menu, word, excel, notepad, quicken, all have the outlook logo and try to open outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38821191
What file type are you trying to associate with Outlook?

Could you be talking about LNK files (shortcuts)?

Take a look at this page for LNK associations (program shortcuts i.e Start Menu & Desktop),

 (this page does pertain to Win7)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistadesktopui/thread/e8631c28-4ce5-43cc-8865-b75fa2255b57



For actual file type associations check this page out,

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/file-asso-fixes-for-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38821245
Trying to associate outlook.exe to a shortcut, or pin it to the start menu. When I do, ms-word would literally try and open outlook.exe. If I go into c:\program files\outlook\outlook.exe, and open outlook, it executes.

I changed it to outlook by doing the open with routine, now all programs try and get opened by outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 38821272
LNK is just a shortcut, it's not suppose to be handled by a particular application.   Currently Outlook is handling LNK files, before it was Word,  it shouldn't be any program, the shortcut should just open the program it's a shortcut for.   So you need to unassociate LNK from Outlook.

This utility will let you unassociate the LNK file type.    This should restore their linking to the programs that they are shortcuts for.

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/unassociate-file-types-windows-7-vista/


Or you could use the Registry fix at this link,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistadesktopui/thread/e8631c28-4ce5-43cc-8865-b75fa2255b57
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38821288
I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38821518
Is the issue resolved.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38821528
It's not triggering another program by an EXE, we are talking about the LNK files on the desktop and Start Menu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38821530
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/system_maintenance_for_windows/en-us


Reboot and check system



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38822348
Ded9,

Running into work today, will keep you posted
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38822537
tjguy--I understand this happened only recently.  Run a System Restore from a date prior to the start of the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38824483
Good job!! I was banging me head against the wall trying to figure out if it was a virus, browser hijack, your solution worked, thanks..
0