Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If going with Office 365 is there any licensing required on-premise or is it all subscription?

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
If going with Office 365 is there any licensing required on-premise or is it all subscription?
We have a VMware environment with active windows licenses and windows CALs.  We don't plan to keep any Exchange onsite.  Do I need to purchase any additional licensing to the Office 365 EA subscription we are going into?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
justinoleary911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821211
no CALS are required you just pay for whatever plan you want to go with per mailbox on a monthly basis.  link to plans below

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/compare-plans.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38821689
Office 365 is all subscription based to directly answer your question.  Each user has his/her own license so to speak but on the admin side of things you just buy users and then set up those accounts.

You will not need any additional licensing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38822368
thank you tribus for supporting my answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38832200
thanks for the confirmation
0