[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing between the startup configs on a cisco 3750, 3650 and 3550

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I'm creating a Cisco home lab and I'm wanting to know if I can save the startup configs for numerous different labs on the switches and then go from one config to another for when I go to a different lab. For example, lets say I want to set up the switches for a port-channel lab and wanted to save the config, then I set up the switches for a vlan lab and then set up the switches for another lab such as trunking, stp etc.. I'd like be be able to switch between labs when desired with out having to reconfigure each lab, can someone tell me a good way to do this?

Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821234
Create the config on the switch for the lab you want. Then "copy run labx.cfg". This will save the config to flash with the filename "labx.cfg" (where x is your lab number). When you want to run the lab, use the "copy flash:labx.cfg start". Once the config is copied, reload the switch.

WARNING!!! Some platforms will offer to erase the flash when you save a file to flash. Answer NO to the prompt "Erase flash?". Otherwise, you will lose your IOS.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38821296
Another thing to pay attention to is the vlan database on switches. Changing configs doesn't delete previously configured.
0