Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropshadow style spacing and hyperlink

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I have a drop shadow screenname and there are 2 problems with it.

1) I'm trying to get space after it and it doesn't take. It overlaps with what's below it.
2) When I make it a hyperlink, it breaks funny. The second line below is a hyperlink.

Messed up ScreenName
Here is the image without the hyperlink, it runs into the box below it.

Runs into box below.
Here is the code for the screenname:
.ScreenName, .ScreenName a:link, .ScreenName a:visited, .ScreenName a:link:hover
{
   text-shadow: 1px 2px 3px #323232; /* filter: shadow(Color=#333333, Direction=135, Strength=5); */
   text-transform: uppercase;
   font: 'Trebuchet MS' , Arial, helvetica, verdana, sans-serif;
   font-size: 16px;
   font-weight: bold;
   padding: 3px 6px 3px 6px;
   margin-left: 15px; /*   width: 200px; */
   color: #FFF;

}

.ScreenName, .DarkBlueBox, .LightBlueBox, .InstructionBox, .ScreenName a:link, .ScreenName a:visited, .ScreenName a:link:hover
{
   border-style: none;
   -webkit-box-shadow: -3px 3px 4px rgba(50, 50, 50, 0.90);
   -moz-box-shadow: -3px 3px 4px rgba(50, 50, 50, 0.90);
   box-shadow: -3px 3px 4px rgba(50, 50, 50, 0.90);
}

.ScreenName, .DarkBlueBox, .InstructionBox, .ScreenName a:link, .ScreenName a:visited, .ScreenName a:link:hover
{
    background-color: #629FCC; 
}

.ScreenName
{
      margin-bottom: 55px !important;
}

Open in new window


And in the code in front:
<asp:Label ID="lblScreenName" runat="server"></asp:Label>

Open in new window


In the codebehind I set the text and if there is a hyperlink, add the HTML coding and class.

            lblScreenName.Text = "Register"
            lblScreenName.CssClass = "ScreenName"

Open in new window


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38822288
We need to see the context. Please post a link to the page.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822298
Hi,

You can quickly debug the issue using IE Developer Tools - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/A_10330-Developer-Tools-provided-by-Microsoft-IE-9-web-browser.html

OR

Fierbug Addon in Firefox browser also helps u to debug the issue!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 38823703
The page isn't published. I only have it locally.

Not sure how I would use those tools to debug the CSS. It's not "broken" per se, I just need to know what's wrong with the way I'm doing it. There are no errors, etc.

Thought someone might know CSS and look at the code I provided and see what's causing the problems.

I'll see if it's possible for me to publish it, but I don't know if I can.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38824620
If you look at my profile you will see I DO KNOW CSS; I looked at the code; it gives nothing but a desire to see context, so there is some hope of finding a solution.

As for no errors... just because there are no error messages does not mean there are no errors.  Validate the generated HTML and CSS before you make a claim like that.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38826997
Hi,

The blog post clearly explains how to you Developers Tools -  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/A_10330-Developer-Tools-provided-by-Microsoft-IE-9-web-browser.html

Again, if you post some HTML code, then we can look at it. If it's just CSS, we can't help you much!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38835888
Can you post the browser rendered HTML?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 38903038
I'll have to get back to this when I'm not so swamped. Thanks.
0