Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swapping SIM card from phone to tablet

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I've been using a Motorola Droid X2 for a while, and recently purchased a Google Nexus 7 tablet. I am wondering if I can switch my phone SIM card to the tablet. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38821344
In general, yes this is fine.

The simcard isn't really anything special - it is just a token that tells your phone which mobile network to connect to (e.g. Verizon, AT&T etc.), and also identifies your particular customer # to that provider so they know who to bill for the network usage.

You can put your simcard into any cellular device you like, provided that:

   1) Your Nexus 7 is one of the models that accepts a simcard
   2) Your Nexus 7 unlocked, or at least it is locked to the same provider as your simcard is for
   3) Your provider isn't doing anything to intentionally cripple your use of the simcard

http://support.google.com/nexus/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=2802869

The Nexus 7 accepts a "micro sim card". This may be a smaller form factor than the sim card the Droid X2 accepts. If it is, you may need to cut your sim card down to size so it fits inside the Nexus 7. This is perfectly safe so long as you're careful and you use a template.

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57484847-285/how-to-cut-your-own-micro-sim-card/

Lastly, I don't think phone calls will work on the Nexus 7. AFAIK the tablet does not have a "phone" app to place phone calls, but I could be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 38823088
Thank you...

Just one more clarification.

I read some where that only Nexus 7 with mobile data can accept a SIM card and that WI FI versions of the tablet can't....! I was under the impression that a SIM card is the bridge to mobile data and since I am getting it from my phone, it should provide the tablet with the required mobile data. Am I right or wrong in this...?? My tablet is a WI FI version.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825092
Sorry i couldn't understand correctly,
But the WiFi version connects to inter wia WIFI only
And the one with mobile data can connect via wifi and (edge, 3G or 4g)
So i you have a wifi version then you won't find a place to insert your sim card.

IDK if this helped but my english is poor and i couldn't understand your last comment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 38825396
Thank you both very much
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38825876
You are welcome,
But did you find what you were looking dor?
0