[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Circular Logging

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
If circular logging is enabled how long before logs are flushed and at what limits. Is there a way to set a limit size like anything above 100mb for example?
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAzn
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 750 total points
ID: 38821378
There doesnt seem to be any options on limiting the size of the log. It sorta makes a reference to keeping one log, which the previous paragraphs states is only 1MB for regular logging, so it might be limited to 1MB, or to how fast the server can commit the transactions.

http://blog.mattsampson.net/index.php/circular_logging_exchange_2010?blog=1

Although it is not recommend it as a best practice, you can configure Exchange to save disk space by enabling circular logging. Circular logging allows Exchange to overwrite transaction log files after the data that the log files contain has been committed to the database.  


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331958(v=exchg.141).aspx

In Exchange 2010, circular logging is disabled by default. By enabling it, you reduce drive storage space requirements. However, without a complete set of transaction log files, you can’t recover any data more recent than the last full backup. Therefore, in a normal production environment, circular logging isn’t recommended.

In the standard transaction logging used by Exchange 2010, each database transaction is written to a log file and then to the database. When a log file reaches one megabyte in size, it’s renamed and a new log file is created. Over time, this results in a set of log files. If Exchange stops unexpectedly, you can recover the transactions by replaying the data from these log files into the database. Circular logging overwrites and reuses the first log file after the data it contains has been written to the database.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luddiemey
ID: 38821464
If i remember correctly, after you've made a full backup of the exchange, it will start purging the transaction logs
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38821693
After turning on circular logging, the logs will start to flush out a few minutes later. You will need to dismount and remount the database for the change to take effect. Depending on how many logs there are will depend on how long they take to remove.

Ideally doing a backup of the Exchange database is the best way to reduce the logs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Shibu Kuttan earned 750 total points
ID: 38822106
There is no way to limit the log file to 100MB.

If you enable circular logging, once the log file is committed to database the log file should be cleared

The recommended way to save the disk space is disable the circular logging and scheduled the Exchange full backup in off business hours. Once the exchange backup is done it will cleared the transition log files.  So you can save the disk space also get the exchange backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 38827811
For Exchange 2010 there's no need to dismount/mount the DB after turning on/off circular logging.
0