Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - How to use a full backup of one SQL server and recreate a database of anther server

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have make a full backup of a database from the sql server on my machine.  I would like to recreate the database with data on a SQL server within a VM.

How do I take the backup and re-create the entire database in my VM?  Please let me know the steps required to do that.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38822037
As you created a full backup of the database, you can copy that file time the VM, and restore your dba from there. You can do that using the GUI, or via the T-sql RESTORE DATABASE statement.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822700
Hi

Please see if this helps you to perform the Restore at new location.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190447(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38842404
Thanks
0