Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with a Vlookup to bring a data from one tab to another based on a simple match

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a list of products in the source tab.  These have start dates.

I am trying to move the appropriate date into the target tab based on and only when the product in the source matches the product int the target.

I have tried a Vlookup but i cannot get it to work.

Please help.
TEst-1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Element_Can
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821477
Enter this formula in E4 and copy down

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A4,SOURCE!$A:$G,7,0),"")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38821486
Hi, Element_Can.

As I had come up with the same formula, I wouldn't normally post but check the size of the attached file. By deleting the blank rows at the end of TARGET and DESIRED RESULTS, the file size has been reduced from 2,460K to 91K.

Regards,
Brian.TEst-1-V2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38822289
Not looking for points here, as ssaqibh appears to have the right formula for you :)

Please check out my article on troubleshooting VLOOKUP: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_2637-Six-Reasons-Why-Your-VLOOKUP-or-HLOOKUP-Formula-Does-Not-Work.html

It explains the most common pitfalls in using that function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Element_Can
ID: 38831720
This worked great.  I am not 100% sure what i was doing wrong on my work but this worked fine.  

Thanks,

I have a follow up question....not sure if i post it here or as a new question but i'll do both.

IF there are multiple resulting answers, can i have them present in the destination file sequentially?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38831872
0