Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password file

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
for my database I am supposed to have a password file I am not any thing ..
Would you able to help how to manually create a password file for linux oracle 11g

[oracle@wtu dbs]$ ls
cntrlpros1.dbf  initnewdata.ora  lkORCL         peshm_newdata_0  spfileorcl.ora
hc_DBUA0.dat    init.ora         lkPROS         peshm_orcl_0     spfilepros.ora
hc_newdata.dat  initorcl.ora     lkPROS1        peshm_pros_0
hc_orcl.dat     initpros1.ora    orapwpros      peshm_pros1_0
hc_pros1.dat    initpros.ora     peshm__0       snapcf_orcl.f
hc_pros.dat     lkNEWDATA        peshm_DBUA0_0  snapcf_pros.f
[oracle@wtu dbs]$

something like orapworcl
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38821484
This might help you further:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/dba007.htm

I certainly couldn't describe it any better.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825746
You can create a password file using an orapwd utiliy for your instance as shown in oracle doc in previous post.
i.e
$ orapwd file=<filename>  password=<password> entries=<max_users>

also you can reffer the delow doc for more info.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_advanced_orapwd_utility.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38860554
yes
0