Solved

Print Server: NT to 2008

Posted on 2013-01-25
10
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

This is related to the Print Server.

This printer server is previously in Windows NT (called this server as SERVER NT)
-      There are 10 printers in it
-      All of the printers did not have the Ethernet Port (RJ45); all of them got only the Parallel ports (“LPT1”)
-      So EACH of the printer was connected to NETGEAR print server (to get the IP address)

Now, The above Print Server ("the SERVER NT") has been replaced with the Windows 2008 server (called this as SERVER 2K8)

The problem that I faced
-      All the NETGEAR Print Servers (10 of them) are NOT recognized by The above Windows 2008 server
-      And all these NETGEAR print server have been out of production (Discontinued)

My Understanding:
-The above problem should be OK
- The company still be able to use the above NETGEAR print servers (10 of them)
- The condition is only “all 10 above PRINTERS” have DRIVERS for Windows 2008

My analogy as the followings:
-      I will plug in “the NETGEAR print server” to my XP workstation
-      I know the Default IP address of that NETGEAR print server
-      I change the IP addres of my XP workstation to be the same subnet of the Default IP address of that NETGEAR print server
-      Then, after my xp workstation can talk with the NETGEAR print server; I will do the TELNET …….I will change the IP address of the NETGEAR print server into the IP address of the company’s subnet
-      So All the PRINTER should have the IP address of the company’s subnet
-      Then, I will put ALL THE PRINTER in the Windows 2008 server ( I strongly believe that Windows 2008 have built-in drivers for the old printers

My Questions:
1)       Is my understanding and my analogy correct? Or totally wrong? (If it is WRONG, we have to dump all the above print servers (NETGEAR) and all old 10 printers)
2)      Do you think that the windows 2008 have the built-in drivers for old printers?
3)      Provide explanation with your answers or confirmation please


Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 400 total points
ID: 38821908
Not sure about netgear but I had a similar problem hp plotter with only parallel
It was hooked up to an HP Jetadmin print server box with Ip to an sbs2003 32bit server

Works fine but when server was upgraded to sbs2011 64 bit server could not get it to plot
Despite there being 64bit drivers for it

Turns out the Jetadmin box could not handle 64bit and firmware could not be updated because the model was too old

Our workaround (simply because only one old but expensive plotter was involved)
Was to deploy a 32bit standard pc to act as a print server

It may well be worth checking the compatability of the print server boxes with netgear (and do a practical test with a 64 bit pc?) before proceeding
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
ID: 38823400
As they're old printers, Server 2008 should have the drivers for them, but you may need to click the "Windows Update" button when asked for the printer model.

You need to install the printers as "local" printers, using the Add Printer wizard. When asked for the port, click on "Add Port" and create a new TCP/IP port with the IP address of the Netgear printserver. Depending on their age, you may need to select LPR instead of Raw for the protocol. In that case you will also have to specify the correct queue name. Netgear usually use "L1" for parallel port 1, etc. Check it on the NT machine if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38824315
Hi hdhondt,

So my understanding and analogy is correct? It means "Do not care with NT Print server anymore"; as long as, I got the DRIVERS of all the printers for WINDOWS 2008 server (Per your understanding, I should get it as they are "all old printers"), and I can ASSIGN the IP addressess for all "Netgear Print servers" (Using the "telnet") .... I would be OK, right???

Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 400 total points
ID: 38824320
Setup advice I'd spot on
That is correct assuming the firmware on the print server boxes will handle 64bit

Which the Jetadmin boxes didn't
Which is why I would also check this first
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38824331
My understanding:
- The print server box (here is Netgear) is only for DELIVERING an IP address
- As long as Windows 2008 server (Now, it is currently a new print server) is ABLE to communicate with "all the old printer" , this method will work ......but Of course, I am not sure; because of that I post this discussion ....whether my understanding is "make sense" or totally wrong .......
- I want opinion from experts please
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 400 total points
ID: 38824351
Am I misunderstanding your configuration ?
You say the printers only have parallel ports?
And are therefore connected to netgear print server boxes  

These will communicate to your new windows2008 server by IP address

The setup is as you describe
But if the netgear print boxes are old 32 bit their older firmware may prevent them working with the 64bit server and drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38824519
Hi cpmcomputers,

Thank you for the explanation.

I believe the existing netgear print server is 32 bit.

Would you help me to find the "workaround" or "solution" for this?

My Proposed solution:
- Change all the "netgear" print server(There are 10 of them) to any print servers that can handle the 64 bit hardware (firmware) and drivers
- But by doing this, I am afraid that the "old printers" (There are also 10 of them; these are actually the real ASSET that we want to protect or to keep) do not have the DRIVERS related to 64 bit
-Would you comment on this please

Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
ID: 38825103
Change all the "netgear" print server(There are 10 of them) to any print servers that can handle the 64 bit hardware (firmware) and drivers

As they are only used to connect a parallel (or USB) printer to the network, all printservers work with 64 bit hardware and software. They are only a network interface for printers that don't have one built-in.

old printers do not have the DRIVERS related to 64 bit

If windows supports the printer, both 32 and 64 bit drivers are usually available. Even if that is not the case, most parallel printers support a printer language like PCL or PostScript. For those printers, it is nearly always possible to find a driver for a different printer that will work just fine with yours.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 400 total points
ID: 38825492
What exact model are the netgear print servers ?
I am not convinced you need to change them ?
I am assuming your new server is 64 bit operating system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38832439
I will close this discussion (It has been too long)
I will Post it again when I would get the info handy
Thank you
0