[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive naming, numbering and lettering

Posted on 2013-01-25
11
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have 4 hard drives in one of my computers. One of the drives changes its name when I view it in Windows Explorer vs Disk Manager. Do I have any control over this? Any control over the order in which the drives are displayed in either interface?
0
Comment
Question by:cfsdoc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38821479
What does it change the name too?

You should be able to set the volume name in the drives properties and change drive letters as necessary in Disk Management.  They should not change names back and forth as you described.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38821482
Changes its name how? Could you maybe provide screenshots?

Usually the Disk Manager will display the drives in their physical order, i.e. based on hardware in order in which they are physically connected (similar to the BIOS). Windows Explorer usually orders them by the drive letter, so if you assign your drives different letters (right click in the Disk Manager on an active partition and select "Change Drive Letter and Paths...) the order will change, too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38821648
it can be a drive has several partitions ( eg Windows7)
then your boot drive would be C: and the system drive D:
however, if there was a card readerconnected during the install of the oS - these can take the 4-5 first letters

another explanantion is that if windows hides the boot drive, the system drive becomes C:
while dirsk management shows both
you have NO control over t his
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38821661
Well, the only control you do have is that you can remove drive letter assingments from partitions, making them effectively invisible. That is what happens to the 100 MB system partition that Win7 creates. You can shuffle the drive letters around later on though, and usually the mappings are retained even after a reboot when set manually. The problem is that when the C: drive is assigned something else, you can't easily change this without extensive registry and config file changes.

I have a feeling though this is rapidly going off topic! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfsdoc
ID: 38841063
The E  drive is named FWU System Backup E in Windows explorer. The same drive is named Game Backup 1 Ext E in disk management.  I have never had this happen before. There is no way you can rename a drive in disk management.  

CD Drive F shows up in Windows Explorer but not in Disk Management. In Windows Explorer the full name is CD Drive (F:) FWU Data Backup F.  The context menu in Windows Explorer does not give me the option to change its name. The icon indicates that it is a CD drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38841130
That looks like the caching information is somewhat messed up. You didn't say which Windows version you're using, but you could potentially run this and see if it helps:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2648

I have also found this forum thread, it seems to correspond what you're having issues with. Have a read and see if any of the steps help you. I couldn't write it any better:

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-7/882033-solved-drive-labels-windows-explorer.html

Again, it depends which Windows version you're running. It may work for other versions, too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842776
it looks like at some point the same drive got another name from running another software.
can you confirm this ? (many software propose a (generic) name of their own)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfsdoc
ID: 38845619
I don't recall.  What would you advise?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38845627
Do you still have the CD that could have named the disc drive "FWU Data Backup F"? If so, insert it again and then eject it right after. Perhaps by using a right click on the disc drive and click on "Eject" that way. It might clear the name.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846201
the  software - when used, often offer the possibility to save to another location, or disk
at this point the name can be changed; so yes - use the software again from the start, and see what it allows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfsdoc
ID: 38853183
Thank you so much for your thoughtful comments.
0