Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphone 3gs error when trying to download app updates

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-01
Hello techs,
Im trying to update the apps on one of our iphone 3gs and when I click "Update All", I get the error, "There is not enough available local storage to download these items.  You can manage your local device storage usage in Settings."  The phone has at least 600 MB free so these apps should be able to update.  Any help is appreciated.  Thank you, Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1600 total points
ID: 38821636
Its filesystem may have gotten corrupted.  Try backing up the iphone, then doing a system restore (reloading the operating system), and then restoring from your backup and re-syncing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38821718
try to update each app by itself not "update all"
and one Q: is the iPhone jailbroken??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38822529
Iphonehelper: no this phone is no jailbroken.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 400 total points
ID: 38823128
Ok, so try to update each app alone
If no help then remove some unimportant stuff from the phone, and move your camera rol to your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38826928
One at a time works.  I wonder of that 600 MB says it needs is still being unused or is unavailable still.  That would be bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 39018025
Another iPhone update for 3GS is out.  Trying the update again to see what happens.
Mark88
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 39058215
Ok will try again.  Thank you.
Mark88
0