Solved

Cant find easytune for gigabyte bios update

Posted on 2013-01-26
75
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Anyone know what happened to gigabyte's easytune tool which updates the bios?  I cant get it to install.


Removed the "iPhone and Windows OS" Zones, and added the "Desktops" and "Hardware Components" Zones instead.

rindi,
EE Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mark88
  • 39
  • 27
  • 6
  • +2
75 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38821664
what board are you trying to flash?
it can differ for different boards - you have to use the proper tool suggested on site
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38821671
Yeah we would need your board model number to help you here.

And what OS are you running, is it x64 or x86?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38821714
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38821727
This is EasyTune 6 for AMD chipsets
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Utility/motherboard_utility_gbttools_gbt_et6.exe

And the version for Intel boards
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Utility/motherboard_utility_et6_intel.exe

But most users continue to use version 5 unless you are on some of the most recent boards.
The downloads are for both 32 and 64 bit operating systems and work with all versions of Windows from XP.

If what you want is a BIOS update to work with EasyTune 6 then unless you have a specific feature you are having problems with I would recommend you stick with your current BIOS and version 5 - only upgrade if you have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38822532
Ive been having issues w/keyboards notworking on this pc: P55-UD3R x64 win 7.  I thought I'd make sure the bios was ok first.  Lots of hits when search "gigabyte motherboard and keyboard problems".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38822535
Oh, and this is an Intel cpu i5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38822540
When I try and run the utility above, I get the error:  Open driver handle failure!! > OK > Error number 0x80040707 Description:DLL function call crashed checkfk.searchbiosstr.  Setup will now terminate.  > ok.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38823472
Latest BIOS for your motherboard is F8:
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/BIOS/motherboard_bios_ga-p55-ud3r_f8.exe
You can download it and install from USB flash with BIOS integrated updater (if you have earlier BIOS)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38823593
Mark, what is the reason for flashing it?
it may be there's no flash required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38826921
Ive been having issues w/keyboards notworking on this pc: P55-UD3R x64 win 7.  I thought I'd make sure the bios was ok first.  Searching "gigabyte and keyboard issues" brings up a lot of stuff about making sure the bios is current.  Not even sure if this is the best/right thing to do. Mark88
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38826924
Is it not possible to get Easytune any longer?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38827166
did you look in the bios if the usb legacy keyboard is enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38827316
Should it be for a modern usb kb?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38827609
it has nothing to do with the keyboard
it has to do with the MOTHERBOARD settings

btw what type of kbd do you have ?  usb, cabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38829243
A cabled, usb
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38829951
When nobus posted "legacy" that's about the BIOS' ability to handle USB input outside of the operating system, it applies to handling any USB device but in practice mainly refers to keyboards no matter how recent.

Does your P55-UD3R PC have the Rev. 1 or Rev. 2 motherboard & which version of the BIOS firmware is displayed on booting?

The revision number is printed on the board in the corner nearest the PCI slots (or the bottom back corner when mounted in the case).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38830044
i assume the "not working" keyboards work fine on other PC's ?
you can uninstall the keyboard from device manager , and reboot to test
i assume you tried other Usb PORTS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38833253
Nobus: yes kb's all work fine on other pc's.  I have not tried uninstalling since there's no sw installed w/them.  I think you mean in Dev Mgr? - Yes, tried other usb ports.
MASQUERAID: Ok I will look up the version.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834181
>>   I have not tried uninstalling since there's no sw installed w/them.   <<  there are always drivers installed - for every device

>>   I think you mean in Dev Mgr?  <<  ???  when i posted  : from device manager  - i thought that was plain language ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38836934
ok.  Please excuse me.  Was in a hurry apparently
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838565
no problem - just confusing..
test if the keyboard works when booted from a live CD, here a couple :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso        Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38846682
USB legacy devices is Enabled in bios.
I uninstalled/restarted.  Waiting to test this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38869159
Seems to be ok so far.   But I have not had much opportunity to type on that pc lately.  Need more time to test solution.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38869191
Did you get a chance to look at the board revision number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38897013
looking now
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38897999
did you try the live cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38899745
not yet, no
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38900654
post results in any case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38901581
ok, will soon..... please stand by.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38964187
stand by......!! :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38965052
no problem - take your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38983256
working on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38991973
P55-UD3R x64 win 7 > Rev 1.0 > in the bios sw, it says "bios version F4".

RESTATING ISSUE AGAIN:  KB input is intermittent.  For example, out of 10 keystrokes, maybe 3 or 4 are not registering.  This includes the spacebar input.

Mark88
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 38992033
and is the keyboard more reliable in the Knoppix boot?

F4 is the oldest BIOS version for the v1.0 board, the newest is the F8 linked to above, let's see if by using a Knoppix environment you lose the keyboard problem, if so we can blame Windows, if the fault persists then it's hardware/BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38992095
ok.  No have not tried the knoppix yet
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38992124
you can test it with any live cd
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                  ubcd4  Win
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38992145
I have Ubuntu installed on this hdd too.  Does that count?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38992151
Yep, what happens with the keyboard when you're booted into Ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38992950
if it does not work in ubuntu, you have hardware problems; probably motherboard

if you want to try the bios update, you can do so with QFlash - page 70 of the manual :  What is Q-Flash™?
With Q-Flash you can update the system BIOS without having to enter operating systems like MS-DOS or Window first. Embedded in the BIOS, the Q-Flash tool frees you from the hassles of going through complicated BIOS flashing process.
What is @BIOS™?
@BIOS allows you to update the system BIOS while in the Windows environment. @BIOS will download the latest BIOS file from the nearest @BIOS server site and update the BIOS.
4-2-1 Updating the BIOS with the Q-Flash Utility
1. From GIGABYTE's website, download the latest compressed BIOS update file that matches your motherboard model.
2. Extract the file and save the new BIOS file (e.g. p55ud3p.f1) to your floppy disk, USB flash drive, or hard drive. Note: The USB flash drive or hard drive must use FAT32/16/12 file system.
3. Restart the system. During the POST, press the <End> key to enter Q-Flash. Note: You can access Q-Flash by either pressing the <End> key during the POST or pressing the <F8> key in BIOS Setup. However, if the BIOS update file is saved to a hard drive in RAID/AHCI mode or a hard drive attached to an independent IDE/SATA controller, use the <End> key during the POST to access Q-Flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38995931
Typing seems fine in Ubuntu.
So you think it's time to do the bios update then?
Thank you,
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38996111
can you recapitulate? correct me when wrong
you wanted to flash the bios to start with - easytunes - because keyboards do not respond
but it works on linux
did you try a fresh install? or factory reset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38996208
Yes, of course.  I apologize.  I'd like to update the bios to try that first I think.  So this Q-Flash Utility... where did you find that again please?
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38996423
in the motherboard manual, as i posted above :  you can do so with QFlash - page 70 of the manual :  What is Q-Flash™?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38998067
Ok I downloaded the bios update, put it on a usb drive, booted into q-flash, but it doesnt see my drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38998210
did you do as they said :  Note: The USB flash drive or hard drive must use FAT32/16/12 file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38998991
Says just FAT. I'll try it again tonight as FAT32.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39000100
should work then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39018019
Trying this tonight.... Stand by....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39018278
sure will
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39126917
working....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39233867
STill working on this.  please stand by.  Sorry!!
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39233926
when you return,, post a summary of the problems and things you've done, since it's getting a LONG question (so we don't suggest the same thing twice)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39266330
ISSUE:
Typing on keyboard misses letters/numbers randomly.  Seems to happen in Word, and IE, etc.  MOBO = P55-UD3R x64 OS = win 7 AND Ubuntu.  Typing seems fine in Ubuntu.

TROUBLESHOOTING:
Trying to update bios since not sure what in the world else could be the problem.
- Put the bios update file on a usb drive, hit END in boot, and the photos show what I see.  I am unable to run the update.

Mark88
bios1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39266334
Screenshot #2
bios2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39266347
The drive is FAT32, but wont show up in QFlash
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39266495
your bios 1.jpg  shows the directory -did you push enter?
is there a windows flash utility perhaps?  that may be easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39266561
Yes I pressed enter but nothing happens.

Not sure about any other utilities. A windows util would certainly be easier!! :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39267641
so - if you connect the usb stick to a working pc - what is on it?
normally you need that the usb must be bootable and contain the bios file + the utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39268016
Hi Nobus,
Anywhere I view the contents of the usb drive it has the bios utility .exe on it.  I dont know if this thumb drive is bootable though.  How do I tell that?  Thank you!!  Mark88
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39268070
Making a USB drive bootable
http://www.bootdisk.com/pendrive.htm

To check just switch the first boot device in your BIOS to USB.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39268173
the proces is normally :
make the FAT usb bootable
then put the bios file version F8 + utility on it
set the boot priority in the bios to the usb drive, and boot from it
then run the utility
here the r ways to flash :  http://www.gigabyte.com/webpage/20/HowToReflashBIOS.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39286058
Ok will try this soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39539791
Still working.  Stand by.
Lately, I have not seen as many typing problems.  Typing in some websites is still a problem though.
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39539955
ok -waiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39591108
Is there a difference between the typing in websites compared to docs or other?
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39591307
i don't see the connection with the above ? ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39601802
Well, it appears that a lot of the typing issues happen in websites, and not as much in MS Word.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39602277
i don't believe your problem is a bios one - but rather a windows, or driver problem
you can : update all your drivers, or try to repair your OS
if these fails, you better do a factory reset, of fresh install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39664126
I did notice this logitech kb doesnt have Win 7 drivers on the website.  
Could this be an issue, or are these just plug/play functional?
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39665154
try windows update and optional updates - and check what updates are listed for the keyboard
check the logitech site for keyboard drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39666183
Nothing.
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39666500
what ? logitec does not have drivers for their products?
anyway - were far away from the original question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39666576
not for this kboard.  It is older.  Im just trying to think of anything that could be causing this odd issue.
Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39668196
then, it probably does not need special drivers
i think it's about time to close this Q it's almost been open for a year now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 39742106
I have yet to even try this.  Life has been busy and I havent been on the computer much at all.  Thank you techs, for all the assistance and patience you've shown me on this issue. - Mark88
0