Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Hot-Swap a drive in a Synology NAS

Posted on 2013-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a Synolofy DS412+ NAS. Setup to use RAID1 (not SHR), 2 x 3Tb Drives seen as 1 volume.
All the coumentaion saya I should be able to Hot-Swap any drive.

Each time I try to hot-swap a drive, the drive put into the NAS is seen as degrade and I am expected to manually use OS software of NAS to repair the drive (takes about 10 hours).
It soen't seem to matter if the drive is blank or one that had previously been used in the NAS.
I do not lose any data as the drive that remains in the NAS is still accessable and retains all data.

I don't have a problem with the NAS taking x Hours to reconfigure , prep and mirror rhe data to the replacement drive. What annoys me is that I have to manually tell it to repair the drive. I though the NAS was supposed to do it automatically.

The idea was to take a disk off-site (for security) at regular intervals.

Any suggestion that can help.
Regards Gary
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38821736
That's exactly how hotswap works. It means that you can swap the drives while the system is up and running. But it also means that after you have swapped the drive the array needs to rebuild, and that takes hours. A swapped drive is never properly synced with the array, so it has to rebuild.

Whether the resync starts automatically or not depends on the NAS's options.

A RAID array isn't meant for removing it's drives for backup purposes, it is rather meant for redundancy should a disk fail, and you should only replace the disks of an array if there is a failure.

I'm sure your NAS has USB ports to which you can attach an external disk, and that it also includes a "push-button" type backup utility that then automatically backs up the contents of the array to the external disk. That disk can then be take offsite. I'd suggest you use a USB dock so you can use normal HD's for your backups:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153071
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
ID: 38821940
Most hotswap devices rebuild automatically so long as a brand new disk is fitted as the replacement, but some will not rebuild automatically if there is metadata on the disk being used as replacement because the controller doesn't know whether it has valid data on it or not and doesn't want to risk overwriting it.

In this case the controller is reading the metadata on the second hand disk you are fitting and sees it as part of another array, you may even be able to mark it as active rather than as a replacement and then have two degraded volumes running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 38841181
Thanks to you both for assisting.

What I have been able to do is:
2 Disks as Volume 1 RAID1
3rd Disk as Volume 2 No RAID

I can now use the 3rd Disk as a removable without effecting the RAID.
Regards Gary
0