Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 not detecting USB HDD

Posted on 2013-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a HP Proliant ML350 G6 server with running SBS 2011, when I connect a USB WD Elements 2TB HDD (or few other brands doing the same) it can not get recognised by OS. When I go to device manager I can see “USB Mass Storage Device failed” how can I fix this issue, is there any special drivers do I need to download to get this USB HDD to work.

SBS 2011 Device manager
If I press “Update driver software” windows will add this as USB Mass storage device. But still no driver letter coming and on device manager it is still not recognised.

USB Mass storage installed
0
Comment
Question by:Indika2013
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 38821707
Hello,

You can try in Computer -> right click -> manager  -> Disk Management -> Select USB Drive and assign the Drive letter.

Regard's
Dilip P

**Removed link to personal website**-JARmod101
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indika2013
ID: 38821763
Hi Dilip,
Thanks for the comment, i have already tried that, but on Desk Management, there is no USB driver i can view.... i think because it is not detecting on Device Manager it is not coming to Desk Management!! Any Help

Thanks,
Indika
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38823378
Try a different USB slot Indika2013
That looks as if one of your USB slots is not functioning right/not connected to the board correctly, on our towers we may have front and rear slots for USB. The front may have a problem. Try one at the rear that has that USB icon.

May not be the default for USB
Does it give you any details if go to properties?
To illustrate
USB Hub 1Hub 4
Hub 7Since it is 2 TB there should be software bundled with it, do you have a setup disc?
Western Digital Smartware?
Data LifeGuard Diagnostics
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=612&sid=3
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=502
http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/other/2779-001005.pdf
WD Smartware start menue- all programsHere's another thing to watch for,
I buy only WD  USB myself and one time without looking I purchased a WD My Book 1 TB,
not realizing it differed from the others in that it has a small partition sitting in front of the main partition, this partition is used to load the drive and also provide a virtual CD rom.
Within a few days it no longer opened and windows sent me a message to format it.
Since I had just transferred all my files I didn't want do that, so I bought get data back and retrieved all my files then formatted it as per windows request.
Strange thing is now it works/  the problem was the first partition,
and has now worked fine ever since, and that partition is still there
Here it is plugged in to my main USB slot, apparently some of my USB Slots are slower than others/My Computer, shows the main partition and this CD rom
WD 1 TB with Virtual CD romIn Disc Manager
Disc managerSo either try and install the WD smartware/try a different USB slot/
Format it  
Take it back
If it happens with other drives as well how many??
Is there a problem with drive allocation letters if you have lots of USB devices installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indika2013
ID: 38823589
Hi Merete,
Thanks for the above comment. It is a holiday here in Melbourne tomorrow, (28/01/2013) therefore i will go onsite on Tuesday. I will try downloading those softwares from WD website and try.
I have already tried Seagate 2TB Expansion Desktop USB drive but the outcome was the same. I have already tried swapping USB slots from front and back but the fault was the same. But i have already connected Lacie 500GB external USB drive, which is working fine..

I am not sure whether it is software incompatibility issue or actual HP hardware issue.
please find below pictures
Properties of USB HDD
Thanks,
Indika
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38823620
Thanks Indika.
I'm in Far North Queensland, glad to meet a fellow Australian.
Test these large drives in a windows 7 professional if you know someone who has this system, sometimes testing it in another system activates the drives.
Then come back and retry.

I believe it maybe a problem with the 2 TB size not be recognised since the 500 gig works.
The yellow question mark may just be showing the USB connection and not a problem with that USB port but rather the terrabyte.
So basically you don't see it anywhere?

Not in Computer?<< please confirm
Not in Disk Manager? << that is disc not desk<< please confirm
If you can see them in either of these two places re-format them.
---------------------------------------------------
Not in device manager just errors on mass storage device

Sounds like a bios problem with large USB sizes

External Backup Drives Compatibility List (en-US)
Windows Small Business Server 2003, 2008, 2011 - External Backup Drives Compatibility List
Which external drives have you had work when you've used them for backing up SBS 2003, SBS 2008, and SBS 2011, and which have failed you?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.external-backup-drives-compatibility-list-en-us.aspx
0