Solved

Dotnet framework 1.1

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi,

Is it possible to install .net framework 1.1 for win 7 64bit? where can I download it?

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 38822203
I got the attached windows when installing.

ayha
dotnet.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 38822219
It says there are issues with IIS - so as long as you've not got an IIS web server on that machine you ought to be good to experiment further.

The page I listed gave a procedure that other people say work.  Of course, if you're concerned, make sure you have a full working backup etc!  If you hunt around online there are plenty of other people who have clearly got it to install eventually and working so I wouldn't be hugely concerned.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 38822234
IIS server 7 installed and working without problems.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 250 total points
ID: 38822246
But perhaps you will have problems if you put .NET 1.1 on there with it!

Have a look here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4502081/net-framework-1-1-on-iis-7
Especially the last section of the post.
Be careful!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38822398
If you can't recompile it, why not retarget whatever application that wants 1.1 to v3.5 (which comes with Win7) or 4.0 or 4.5 ?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff962563.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 38823423
Thanks
0