Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

esx 5.1 server root password not working

Posted on 2013-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have just powered up an esx 5.1 server that I haven't used for say the last 6 months and the root password isn't working is there any way I can reset it
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38821909
Make sure you try uppercase and lowercase, just in case you had cap locks on at the time!

the official way is to re-install.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1317898

but these "hacks" work also for 5.1.

http://www.bock.nu/blog/reset-root-password-vmware-esxi-4.1

http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/Reset_root_password.php

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoL43UBpVyI
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38822036
there are no vm's on the data store I think I will re install it actually its not hard or slow is it for 5.1
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822158
it's quicker and easier to re-install ESXi 5.1.

see my EE Article


HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)


in our tests, it takes approx 5mins to reinstall!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 38823989
I agree to Hanccocka's comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38824010
interesting youtube ubuntu article I would do that but as there is no vm's on it I intend to wipe it and re-install esx 5.1
0