Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ecommerce really professional software WANTED - however, NOT online builders

Posted on 2013-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,

I need to start using some really good soft for building custom eshops. I was extremely satisfied with Adobe Buseness Catalyst except the fact that it is online service = it requires adobe BC webhosting.

Since I have my own webhosting I would prefer some not online solution.

Do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:maver2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38822063
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 38823305
www.coffeecup.com

Superb FREE support.

They also offer their own hosting, but you don't have to use it.  I didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maver2
ID: 38823948
I do not believe that I would be able to sell anything with Coffecup soft. in my country. I need something more competitive, like these:

http://subscribe.shopfactory.com/
or as I mentioned -  Adobe Business Catalyst but not online solution.

OpenCart does not allow to add clicable images (for example cover of the chair) that can after the click on them affect cart content.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824126
"OpenCart does not allow cliccable images"   I'm not sure what you mean by that?  http://demo.opencart.com/

If you are not able to directly code and customize, I wouldn't get hung up on having a solution that you host just because you have a hosting account and domain name.  You can place your domain name or subdoman at the service just as if it is your own.  There are very good services like 3dcart.com (and many others) that start with a base you can pay them for customizations.  There are a lot of moving parts in ecommerce and 3dcart for example will only cost a couple hundred bucks per year.  You will spend more then that in your own time tripping up on things while you get those, "learning experiences"

If you are comfortable with coding, a shopping cart in it's simplest form is nothing more then displaying items for sale,  selecting an item, then saving the selection(s) to either a cookie or or session variable and finally using your payment gateway's api to submit the payment.  In reality, ti is a lot more complex then that especially factoring in security.  I personally only use my custom carts so I can do exactly what my client requires.  Using something like OpenCart  allows you to either use it out of the box, or use it as a core system that you can customize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maver2
ID: 38824583
In case I would have to customize the code I´d rather pick Prestashop, which is much better when you have to sell color versions. Prestashop also counts the price rightaway after you add/change atribute selection ...

Re clicable images - yes, I just noticed it is in OpenCart too - images are in Options section while in most carts it is in Atribute section.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38824612
Sounds like you have a couple of good options and on your way....
0