Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp home

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Ive installed xp home addition when it starts up there is a users account and admin account
how do i remove the admin account so it does not show on start up
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38822001
sorry it says owner and user its the owener account i want removed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38822018
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38822080
Scary fix, only do it if you're confident editing the registry as you can lock yourself out quite easily!

Alternatively you could launch in Safe Mode where you'll see an account called Administrator
Log in and add a password to it in Control Panel > User Accounts, then delete the account with administrator rights you don't want to see when the system is launched normally.

Even if the user works out an Admin account can be found by logging into Safe Mode they'll need that password.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822448
They have a program there that does it for you
http://www.intelliadmin.com/XPUserHide.exe
i.e. you don't have to manually edit the registry.
0