Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless Access Point (AP) -- user limits

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have some Cisco Wireless Access Points (APs) with two networks, GUEST and SECURE.

How can I limit the GUEST network to 4MB/second total, with each user allowed up to 1MB/second ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822090
The thing to search for here is QOS.
This is the setting that allows you to set limits on speeds / number of connections.

You didn't say which model of AP you have so I can not give detailed info on how to set it up.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/wireless/configuration/guide/s37qos.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38822176
Hi,


what type of aps do you have?
0