Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 - Help with simple trigger

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi..
I need a simple trigger to log all changes to a CUSTOMERS table.
I want to crate a a table call CUSTOMERS_LOG  (copy of Customers table) and log the ALL the fields and changes - Maybe include a field for Insert, Update , Delete with a timestamp.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38822165
If you search the web for such trigger code, you should find examples...
And if you have a specific problem, we can help.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1600 total points
ID: 38823046
Here is one example from a member of this site:
Generic audit trail trigger
http://www.nigelrivett.net/SQLTriggers/AuditTrailTrigger.html
0