Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuious Search in Windows Explorer and Long Delay in Right Mouse Click

Posted on 2013-01-26
14
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I encountered a problem in Windows 7 and thought it would go away with an upgrade to Windows 8. The problem stayed around. Windows explorer continually searches when opened. The left tree will not expand when clicking on the plus icon, and right-mouse clicks on files takes a very long time before the box of shortcuts appears. I have ran my antivirus and malware programs. Any suggestions to fix this problem will be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 38822221
If you simply upgraded your full working system to Windows 8, you may have made the problem worse. Upgrading to Windows 8 does not repair Windows 7 problems.

Try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remain uncorrected. Restart the computer and check.

If that does not work, see if you can back out Windows 8 to Windows 7. I am not sure if you can do this, but check. If you can get back to Windows 7, use your Windows 7 DVD to run a Repair Install to see if this corrects the issue:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If you do not have the Windows 7 DVD, do not go back to Windows 7 at this point.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 38822253
Thanks thinkpads_user. You may be right. I did not upgrade to fix the problem. I upgraded to learn Windows 8. I will run sfc and check it out.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 300 total points
ID: 38822258
Hi.

First, be clear about what type of upgrade that was: clean install or in-place upgrade?
Anyway, you might want to try a different file explorer and see whether it has the same problem: download total commander from http://www.ghisler.com/download.htm and give some feedback afterwards. Also show us a screenshot of your explorer tree once it has opened.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38822263
A different explorer might work. I use xPlorer2 and Total Commander both. But neither will fix the problem and I think the problem should be fixed before proceeding further.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38822283
Yes, right, it's not meant to fix the problem but to see if it's explorer we need to look at.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38822324
Problem might be with the graphics card driver...or unwanted software running at startup...go to manufacturer website and install latest graphics card driver or check windows updates.

Can boot the computer in safe mode and check whether get the same issue.

how to boot in safe mode ..check this article

http://www.geek.com/articles/chips/windows-8-advanced-boot-20121218/





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 38822330
I haven't tried booting in safe mode. I did run sfc /scannow and file integrity was fine. No problems were detected. I will try a different explorer too.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38822344
If SFC has not fixed it, you may need to start again.

If you wish to stay with Windows 8, the upgrade advisor will help you with the graphics card. I have had no difficulty with graphics cards on commercial machines, but  there may be an issue with consumer machines.

In any event, you may need to back up, install Windows 7 fresh, update drivers to the newest level, and then either stay with Windows 7 or again upgrade to Windows 8.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 38822562
I rebooted into safe mode and Windows Explorer is doing the same thing. Total commander works fine so the problem is in Windows explorer. I am sure I am not the first to have this problem. Windows 8 is built on the Windows 8 architecture. Surely I am not the only one to have this problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38822576
Could you please send the aforementioned screenshot?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38822584
Windows Explorer is a fundamental and built in part of Windows. This will be the same for Windows 7 and Windows 8 (and for all prior Windows Versions). Since SFC did not fix it, the operating system has a more fundamental corruption.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wayneray
wayneray earned 0 total points
ID: 38822618
Here is the screenshot.
Slide1.JPG
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38822639
Thank you for the update. I was pleased to work with you on this and that you shared your solution.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 38838892
It appears to be working fine now. I appreciate everyone's help. The problem was my backup program. I turned off the backup program and now the explorer is working fine. I was using Carbonite.
0