?
Solved

“Access Denied” while Activating Custom Timer Job in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-03
When trying to Activate Feature of Timer Job in a host header site collection, it returns error : Access Denied

Scope of Feature is "Site". The account is registered as Farm service account. But Still not Working.

Tried to disable RemoteAdministratorAccessDenied feature, still not working.

Any help or suggestion is appreciated.

Thanks,
ash84
0
Comment
Question by:Ash84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38824000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EvoLord
ID: 38825046
Jamie's right the link should explain why you can't activate your feature through the GUI. However, what it fails to explain is how else you can activate on other environments that do not have VS ( like your test and production environments). For those environments use the powershell commands for activation. The powershell command will run by the owstimer and so uses the farm service account for activation.

Here a msdn link with the enable feature so command http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms442691(v=office.14).aspx

Lastly, remember that farm features are automatically activated, so if you are using one then deploy your solution using powershell!

If the above does not help, let me know via a response to this post and if your willing to share your code I'll be happy to have a look and sort out the issue for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38827365
I would prefer changing the scope of the solution to higher level rather than site.
i do have a custom timer created but it is activated at the web application level and the process is actually for each site collection.

can't the scope of the site be changed to web application level hopefully that should fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EvoLord earned 1500 total points
ID: 38828803
You should have no issues changing the scope to the web application level. Just activate the feature using powershell. Timerjob activation through the GUI will use the app pool account the GUI runs under. Activating using powershell uses the app account the Timerjob service runs under.


Hope this helps.
0