Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create a secure FTP hippa compliant server

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I need to create a FTP server on my network and make it available to that my users can share files with external people and it needs to be hippa compliant.  I have looked a few solutions.  I have a FTP server using IIS and I stopped anonymous connections but that requires someone to connect in with domain\username and password and it is not secure or hippa compliant.  I know I can use filezilla or coreftp but I dont' want the external people to be required to use any clients.  I want to be able to send them a url with a username and password and they can connect it and pull down their files.

How can I most effectively achieve this?  I am in an Win 2003 server environment.  If I need to outsource this, I am open to that as well but prefer to keep something as simple as this in house.

Thanks!
Lanee
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822424
For what you want, you will probably have to write a web application and secure it with SSL/TLS.  Make them log in and your application will recognize what files they are allowed to access.  

Windows IIS/FTP server is never going to do what you want.  You would have to install a 3rd party FTP server and then you are still stuck with making your clients use an FTP client program.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822659
www.sharefile.com is hipaa compliant.
0