Solved

CSS issue

Posted on 2013-01-26
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi.

I have a CSS issue on this site: http://trasterosolidario.org

There are some boxes on the right. The first two boxes are titled "NUEVO PRODUCTO" and have a link (called "OFREZCO" and "NECESITO"). I would like to convert these links to a button, so I added this code:

<div class="boto_groc">
   <a href=".... my link here .... </a>
</div> 

Open in new window


Then I have added a .boto_groc css rule for adding a background image:

.boto_groc { background:url(../images/boto_groc.jpg) 0px 0px no-repeat important!; width:240; text-align:center; }

Open in new window


I know the css rule is beign applied as link is centered, however, I don't understand why the image doesn't appear. Image file is uploaded as if you go to http://trasterosolidario.org/templates/ts/images/boto_groc.jpg it appears.

Why this image doesn't appear as the background of the links ?
What I'm doing wrong?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822404
It appears you have http://trasterosolidario.org/templates/ts/images/module-bottom.jpg overwriting it because that's the one that is appearing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38822422
sorry my bad
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38822431
yes, but why ?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38822438
try
.boto_groc { background:url(../images/boto_groc.jpg) 0px 0px no-repeat !important; width:240; text-align:center; }

Open in new window


with the ! before important

and you appear to have a styles that overwrite it at line 567 and 570 of template.css that overwrite your style
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38822505
I have made the change of !, thanks for tell me this, which I hadn't noticed.

I'm not understanding what you mean:
and you appear to have a styles that overwrite it at line 567 and 570 of template.css that overwrite your style
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38822739
Sorry had to step away.  So if you look at this image of Chrome when I inspect the element you can see the styles that are applied and overwritten.  Your style is being over written by the background none on 570  - don't know if you can comment that out or not - it may affect other parts of your site.
chrome inspect element
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38823078
Ok, I understand. But is there a way to make this rule have more priority than the rule that is overwritting the background attribute?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 500 total points
ID: 38823293
in template.css you have the style as
.boto_groc

Open in new window

try using
#content #right .boto_groc

Open in new window

instead
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38823640
Excellent. It works !

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 38825028
To find out why this worked check this out:

http://www.standardista.com/css3/css-specificity/

It will save you a lot of head banging in the future. Use !important only as a last resort...
0