Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2.Vmware Processor info and licensing

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I read vmware licensing is based on physical processors.

In the image attached , i have the info related to processor for my esxi server

how many license do i need to purchase.

Also can  someone please explain what is meant my :

Processor Sockets
Processors cores per socket
logical Processor

And when do i need to enabled hyper threading


what is min processor requirement for ESXi 5.1 / ESXi 5.0
Processor.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822394
its actually based on what VMware call sockets, so how many populated sockets do you have in your server?

You DL385has two populated sockets.

so the answer is 2.


But that really does depends on which product you purchase

you would need 2 x VMware vSphere Standard, because it's licensed per processor.

But if you selected on of the vSphere Essentials Bundles, 2 CPU per Server is included, and you get 3 copies (e.g. 3 Servers with 2 Processors each), and 1 x vCenter Server License.

See VMware vSphere Licensing here
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf

Yes, Enabling Hyperthreading in the BIOS if applicable is a good idea. But may not be available with AMD processors. If available you would enable it in the server BIOS.

ESXi 5.1 will install and run only on servers with 64-bit x86 CPUs.
ESXi 5.1 requires a host machine with at least two cores.
ESXi 5.1 supports only LAHF and SAHF CPU instructions.
ESXi 5.1 requires the NX/XD bit to be enabled for the CPU in the BIOS.

A full list of the ESXi 5.1 Hardware Requirements can be found in the VMware ESXi 5.1 Install Guide

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists (HCL), to discover if your computer is certified for use with ESXi 5.1.

If your computer is not listed on the VMware HCL, it may still be possible to install and run VMware ESXi 5.1 on your laptop, desktop, or server. The HCL exists because the server vendor and VMware have certified and tested ESXi 5.1 will function correctly, on the servers listed on the HCL.


See my EE Article

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Processor Sockets - You have two CPU sockets, and you have two CPUs insert in those sockets, so you have a dual processor server.

Processor Cores per Socket - each processor, has a core, a core is like a mini CPU in it's own right which can execute threadss and commands, so per CPU, you have x Core Mini CPUs. in your case you have 4.

Logical Processors - Physical Sockets filled with Processors x Number of Cores Per Processor

= 2 x 4
= 8.

You have 8 Logical Processors which can do work. All clocked at 2.4GHz, so total CPU Grunt you server has for use by the Hypervisor is 19.2GHz, so it has 19200 cpu cylces to split between all your VMs and the Hypervisor.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38823726
in v5 vmware changed the licencing so it didn't mean cores as these days you can get multiple cores although it was more to do with hyper-v licencing imho

Also v5 has better support for cpu slicing the way it shares the vcpus between vm's is better in v5 than v4
0