Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3.Storage Adapters

Posted on 2013-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
The image attached shows the Storage adapters in the vsphere client which i have connected to the host that i installed,

where did these hba come from


What is meant by Block SCSI

Where is the BroadCom iSCSI adaptar coming from and how did it take the our actual domain name in WWN for ISCSI
This server has nothing to do with our domain. I installed it in our Test vLan (But it has the DHCP which contains the DNS info including the suffix details)

How can i change the domain in the iscsi wwn to mytest.local

How do i know if there is a Physical HBA available on the server

How did the esxi host create these vmhba and what criteria it chooses for numbering them.
Storage.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38822430
the host BUS Adaptors are what are called iSCSI Host Bus Adaptors, or iSCSI Hardware Initiators, and each initiator has a unique name, which is also after your domain name.

There physical iSCSI HBAs, because they are in your server, and ESXi has detected them to use.

See here for iSCSI

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

iSCSI is a network protocol, which sends SCSI commands to iSCSI SANs via ethernet.

The numbering is performed automatically upon discovery of the devices. If you are not using iSCSI, Shared Storage or a SAN do not be concerned.

You may be able to click Properties of the HBA, and change the iSCSI IQN (WWNN) if you so wish.

block scsi refers to a local SCSI or SAS interface on the HBA, e.g. you have four SATA channels, and HBA, the Block SCSI protocol will be used to communciate with disks.

What you are seeing, is all normal!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38822539
Real simple. The BCM5785 hardware and drivers work by making the iSCSI targets emulate local SCSI disk drives.   FYI - If you put any SATA/ATA drives behind an expander then they emulate SCSI disks as well.

No worries, everything is as it should be.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38899177
was my Answer not Excellent, and worthy of a Grade A? Please justify?
0