Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function to remove all character in a cell following the first space

Posted on 2013-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
How can I remove all characters in a cell following the first space and remove the space also?

In other words...

"435678TD45   sgepr"

would result in...

"435678TD45" only.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822470
=left(A1,find(" ",A1)-1)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822604
In the event you have any entries with no spaces, or blanks, that formula will return an error.

To return the whole string if there are no spaces:

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1&" ")-1)

This will return a zero-length string if A1 is blank.
0