Solved

website template or code to share pictures and videe with familty

Posted on 2013-01-26
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

I am looking to share pictures and video with family members.
We have purchased a domain and hosting, and now are looking to find either a web template or code to create a password protected site where we can upload pictures or video for sharing with family and friends.

Yes there are sites like shutterfly and dropshare that do similar functions but we want to have control over the site

Has anyone done this/ have code or a good template to suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:neoptoent
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38822542
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 38822545
For image specialization with security; perhaps:

http://www.zenphoto.org/
http://galleryproject.org/
 

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 38822768
These are very complicated to setup

Any template that are easy?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38822778
If those are too complicated for you, honestly you would be better off with a service. I would suggest  using smugmug.com.  It will only cost you $50 for the year and you can throw your domain name on there so it looks like it is  your site.  The other benefit is your images and videos are much safer.   The above options only let the casual user not have access to your images and videos but knowing the url makes them accessible.  Smugmug.com protects your images a little better although it is still on the internet.  Plus for images, your family has the option of easily making prints.  It is a very good service and I use it in the same way.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38822781
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38822784
Shared images with security is not easy.  The easier it is; the easier it is to go around security.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38822786
And an great free option is using google plus where you can have your images shown only to people in a specific circle.  But you do have to watch your permissions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38823166
I may be mistaken, but I think Google+ requires everyone using it to have an account...

I use SkyDrive. If you don't have a Microsoft email account (<user>@hotmail.com; <user>@outlook.com; <user>@msn.com), you can create one. Then use Microsoft Live and share pics on SkyDrive.

Completly free and easy to use. You can allow only those you want to see the photos. Only the person posting photos requires an account. You limit the viewing of photos by emailing the album link to those you want to see the photos.
0