Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best tool to copy volumes between servers?

Posted on 2013-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hi,

We need to move one of our volumes to another server. I am thinking of robocopy. Volumes consists live users' home folders. What I Amy do: I will start copying or mirroring data by using robocopy. Once copy has been done, I will announce the down time, stop the sharing, and copy the incremental data.

Is this doable or sounds good? If there is any other better procedure or tool for above mentioned task, please suggest.

By our OS is Windows 2008 R2 and it's a SAN volume.
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38822600
That's a really solid tool. You can also use richcopy. This tool works the same as robocopy except it has some improvements such as multithreading the copies. When copying lots of files/folders this should be faster than robocopy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38822630
Robocopy is not bad - it does struggle at times when you have very long path / file names.
If your users have directory in side director inside directory down lots of levels it can fail on those but it does continue onwards and copy the rest so you can go back and find the files and move them later (send the output to a log file so you know what went over and what failed).

Also set the retry to a low value or you may end up waiting on files for 30 seconds each multiple times.
Something like /w:1 /r:1
and then if a file did fail you'd find it in the logs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38822729
I am a robocopy fan as well - it can be a little slow as mentioned with long path names but it has yet to fail me for the same type of project you are describing.  For days that I want a UI, I use Teracopy.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 38823614
So for my project, are following parameters good to go?

robocopy source destination /mir /z /copyall /dcopy:T /MT /r:3 /w:15 /log+:<Path> /tee

So, I will run this command on destination server, will it slow down the source as well?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38824077
To mirror the file from source server to destiantion:

robocopy source destination /COPYALL /B /SEC /MIR /R:0 /W:0 /LOG:TestD.txt /NFL /NDL

You shouldn't notice any decrease in resources during the copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 38824086
Thanks.

By the way, what back up mode does? When we are using /copyall, is /sec necessary? If file and directory names will not be logged, what will be logged then?

What about /MT parameter? Will mutithreading makes job faster?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 38824090
Morevoer, I need to copy directory time stamps as well, should I use /dcopy:T?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 38824102
I just had another look and your command looks good.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 38825903
Lets suppose there is source folder called \\Server1\Share1" and destination folder is "\\server2\S"

At source, all home folders reside for example \\server1\share1\user.name1 or  \\server1\share1\username2

Now I want to copy only folders starting with specific letter, lets say 'S'. I am trying to accomplish it with the following command:

for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir \\server1\share1\s* /ad /b') do robocopy %a "\\server2\s" /mir  /zb /copyall /dcopy:T /MT /r:3 /w:15 /log+:c:\robocopylogs\Copy-ltr-S.txt /tee

Now what's happening, all folders are being copied under a folder instead of root at destination, i.e. all folders and subfolders (including files) starting with S are being copied at \\server2\s\home instead of \\server2\s\steve.mike or \\server2\s\susan.john ...

Please help in this regard.
0